This archive lists all concerts featuring Stéphane Denève since January 2006. Select the year you wish to browse from the menu below.

To list concerts by Orchestra, Ensemble or Company, click here.

Date Orchestra, Repertoire and Artists City Venue Country
Thu, 11 May 2017 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Stockholm Stockholms Konserthus Sweden
Time: 7:00pm.

Lera Auerbach Icarus
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Wed, 10 May 2017 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Stockholm Stockholms Konserthus Sweden
Time: 7:00pm.

Lera Auerbach Icarus
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 29 April 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmnaninov Festival

Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No.1
Rachmnaninov Symphonic Dances

Piano: Haochen Zhang
Fri, 28 April 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmnaninov Festival

Rachmnaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No.3

Piano: Nikolai Lugansky
Thu, 27 April 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmnaninov Festival

Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No.4
Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No.2

Piano: Haochen Zhang
Piano: Nikolai Lugansky
Sat, 22 April 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Esa-Pekka Salonen Nyx
Grieg Piano Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No.2

Piano: Lars Vogt
Fri, 21 April 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Esa-Pekka Salonen Nyx
Grieg Piano Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No.2

Piano: Lars Vogt
Thu, 20 April 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Esa-Pekka Salonen Nyx
Grieg Piano Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No.2

Piano: Lars Vogt
Sun, 9 April 2017 Brussels Philharmonic London Cadogan Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:00pm.

Connesson Maslenitsa
Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Cello: Jérôme Pernoo
Fri, 7 April 2017 Brussels Philharmonic Brugge Concertgebouw Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Connesson Maslenitsa
Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Cello: Jérôme Pernoo
Fri, 31 March 2017 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Prague Rudolfinum Czech Republic
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel La Valse

Cello: Gautier Capuçon
Thu, 30 March 2017 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Prague Rudolfinum Czech Republic
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel La Valse

Cello: Gautier Capuçon
Wed, 29 March 2017 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Prague Rudolfinum Czech Republic
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel La Valse

Cello: Gautier Capuçon
Wed, 29 March 2017 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Prague Rudolfinum Czech Republic
Time: 10:00am.

Final Rehearsal

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No.1
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel La Valse

Cello: Gautier Capuçon
Sat, 18 March 2017 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 17 March 2017 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 11 March 2017 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1
Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie

Piano: Steven Osborne
Fri, 10 March 2017 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1
Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie

Piano: Steven Osborne
Sat, 4 March 2017 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Planetarium Belgium
Time: 9:00pm.

Bach Adagio from Sonata No.1 in G minor
Strauss Metamorphosen
Pärt Nunc Dimittis (for choir a cappella)
Kraggerud Postlude No.17 “Night” from Equinox
Alvin Curran This As If It Had No What
Mozart Adagio from Violin Concerto No.3
Bach Choral from Johannes PassionAch Herr, Lass dein lieb Engelein

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Choir: Vlaams Radio Koor
Sat, 4 March 2017 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Planetarium Belgium
Time: 7:00pm.

Bach Adagio from Sonata No.1 in G minor
Strauss Metamorphosen
Pärt Nunc Dimittis (for choir a cappella)
Kraggerud Postlude No.17 “Night” from Equinox
Alvin Curran This As If It Had No What
Mozart Adagio from Violin Concerto No.3
Bach Choral from Johannes PassionAch Herr, Lass dein lieb Engelein

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Choir: Vlaams Radio Koor
Fri, 3 March 2017 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Planetarium Belgium
Time: 9:00pm.

Bach Adagio from Sonata No.1 in G minor
Strauss Metamorphosen
Pärt Nunc Dimittis (for choir a cappella)
Kraggerud Postlude No.17 “Night” from Equinox
Alvin Curran This As If It Had No What
Mozart Adagio from Violin Concerto No.3
Bach Choral from Johannes PassionAch Herr, Lass dein lieb Engelein

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Choir: Vlaams Radio Koor
Fri, 3 March 2017 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Planetarium Belgium
Time: 7:00pm.

Bach Adagio from Sonata No.1 in G minor
Strauss Metamorphosen
Pärt Nunc Dimittis (for choir a cappella)
Kraggerud Postlude No.17 “Night” from Equinox
Alvin Curran This As If It Had No What
Mozart Adagio from Violin Concerto No.3
Bach Choral from Johannes PassionAch Herr, Lass dein lieb Engelein

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Choir: Vlaams Radio Koor
Fri, 24 February 2017 Brussels Philharmonic Ghent De Bijloke Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Canonic Variations on Vom Himmel hoch da komm’ ich her
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3 The Mysteries of Light
MacMillan Miserere (for choir a cappella)
Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Choir: Vlaams Radio Koor
Thu, 23 February 2017 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Flagey Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Stravinsky Canonic Variations on Vom Himmel hoch da komm’ ich her
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3 The Mysteries of Light
MacMillan Miserere (for choir a cappella)
Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Choir: Vlaams Radio Koor
Sat, 11 February 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra Princeton, NJ McCarter Theatre Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Beethoven Symphony No.7

Piano: Denis Kozhukhin
Thu, 9 February 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra Sarasota, FL Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Shostakovich Symphony No.5

Piano: Denis Kozhukhin
Wed, 8 February 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra West Palm Beach, FL Alexander W. Dreyfoos, Jr. Concert Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Debussy La Mer
Beethoven Symphony No.7

Tue, 7 February 2017 Philadelphia Orchestra West Palm Beach, FL Alexander W. Dreyfoos, Jr. Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Shostakovich Symphony No.5

Piano: Denis Kozhukhin
Thu, 2 February 2017 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Moussa A Globe Itself Infolding
Glanert Four Preludes and Serious Songs (after Brahms)
Fauré Requiem

Soprano: Karina Gauvin
Baritone: Russell Braun
Choir: Amadeus Choir
Choir: Elmer Isler Singers
Organ: Jean-Willy Kunz
Wed, 1 February 2017 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Moussa A Globe Itself Infolding
Glanert Four Preludes and Serious Songs (after Brahms)
Fauré Requiem

Soprano: Karina Gauvin
Baritone: Russell Braun
Choir: Amadeus Choir
Choir: Elmer Isler Singers
Organ: Jean-Willy Kunz
Fri, 20 January 2017 Gulbenkian Orchestra Lisbon Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation (Grand Auditorium) Portugal
Time: 7:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Chopin Piano Concerto No.2
Brahms Symphony No.2

Piano: Yulianna Avdeeva
Thu, 19 January 2017 Gulbenkian Orchestra Lisbon Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation (Grand Auditorium) Portugal
Time: 9:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Chopin Piano Concerto No.2
Brahms Symphony No.2

Piano: Yulianna Avdeeva
Sat, 14 January 2017 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Bozar, Centre for Fine Arts Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Esa-Pekka Salonen Nyx
Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 K466
Sibelius Symphony No.2

Piano: Leif Ove Andsnes
Sun, 18 December 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Flagey Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Prokofiev Excerpts from Cinderella
Desyatnikov Excerpts from Lost Illusions
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Fri, 9 December 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Flagey Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

David Clay Mettens Sleeping I am carried…
Berg Violin Concerto To the memory of an angel
Mahler/Schönberg, Selections from Das Lied von der Erde
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer

Contralto: Sarah Laulan
Violin: Augustin Dumay
Singers: Music Chapel Soloists
Sun, 4 December 2016 Vienna Symphony Orchestra Vienna Musikverein, Golden Hall Austria
Time: 7:30pm.

Connesson Maslenitsa (Austrian Premiere)
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Violin: Jasminka Stancul
Sat, 3 December 2016 Vienna Symphony Orchestra Vienna Musikverein, Golden Hall Austria
Time: 7:30pm.

Connesson Maslenitsa (Austrian Premiere)
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Violin: Jasminka Stancul
Sat, 26 November 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Ghent De Bijloke Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Connesson Maslenitsa
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Fri, 25 November 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Flagey Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Connesson Maslenitsa
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Sun, 20 November 2016 Orquestra Simfonica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 11:00am.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Grieg Piano Concerto
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 19 November 2016 Orquestra Simfonica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 7:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Grieg Piano Concerto
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 18 November 2016 Orquestra Simfonica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 8:30pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Grieg Piano Concerto
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sun, 13 November 2016 Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin Philharmonie Germany
Time: 12:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite selections from Romeo and Juliet

Sat, 12 November 2016 Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin Philharmonie Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Vilolin: Alina Pogostkina
Fri, 11 November 2016 Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin Philharmonie Germany
Time: 8:30pm.

Casual Concert

Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Sat, 29 October 2016 Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH Severance Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Violin: James Ehnes
Fri, 28 October 2016 Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH Severance Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Violin: James Ehnes
Thu, 27 October 2016 Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH Severance Hall United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Violin: James Ehnes
Sat, 22 October 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Tchaikovsky/Stokowski Andante cantabile, from String Quartet No. 1 (“Accordion”)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Symphonic Synthesis of Boris Godunov
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture

Piano: Denis Kozhukhin
Fri, 21 October 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Tchaikovsky/Stokowski Andante cantabile, from String Quartet No. 1 (“Accordion”)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Symphonic Synthesis of Boris Godunov
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture

Piano: Denis Kozhukhin
Thu, 20 October 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Tchaikovsky/Stokowski Andante cantabile, from String Quartet No. 1 (“Accordion”)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Symphonic Synthesis of Boris Godunov
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture

Piano: Denis Kozhukhin
Sun, 16 October 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Williams E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (complete with film)

Sat, 15 October 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 7:00pm.

Williams E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (complete with film)

Fri, 14 October 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 7:00pm.

Williams E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (complete with film)

Sun, 9 October 2016 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 2:15pm.

Smit Silhouetten
Poulenc Concerto for two Pianos
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Lucas and Arthur Jussen
Fri, 7 October 2016 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Smit Silhouetten
Poulenc Concerto for two Pianos
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Lucas and Arthur Jussen
Thu, 6 October 2016 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Smit Silhouetten
Poulenc Concerto for two Pianos
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Lucas and Arthur Jussen
Sun, 2 October 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 3:00pm.

Beethoven Symphony No.6
Guillaume Connesson Flammenschrift
Guillaume Connesson E chiaro nella valle il fiume appare
Respighi Pines of Rome

Fri, 30 September 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Basingstoke The Anvil United Kingdom
Time: 7:45pm.

Beethoven Symphony No.6
Guillaume Connesson Flammenschrift
Guillaume Connesson E chiaro nella valle il fiume appare
Respighi Pines of Rome

Thu, 29 September 2016 Brussels Philharmonic London Cadogan Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven Symphony No.6
Guillaume Connesson Flammenschrift
Guillaume Connesson E chiaro nella valle il fiume appare
Respighi Pines of Rome

Wed, 28 September 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Nottingham Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven Symphony No.6
Guillaume Connesson Flammenschrift
Guillaume Connesson E chiaro nella valle il fiume appare
Respighi Pines of Rome

Tue, 27 September 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Flagey Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Beethoven Symphony No.6
Guillaume Connesson Flammenschrift
Guillaume Connesson E chiaro nella valle il fiume appare
Respighi Pines of Rome

Thu, 22 September 2016 Orchestre National de France Paris Maison de la Radio (Grand Auditorium) France
Time: 8:00pm.

Milhaud La Création du Monde
Connesson Cello Concerto
Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire
Poulenc Les Biches

Organ: Anne-Gaëlle Chanon
Cello: Jérôme Pernoo
Choir: Choeur d’hommes de Radio France
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Thu, 15 September 2016 Orchestre National de France Paris Maison de la Radio (Grand Auditorium) France
Time: 8:00pm.

Ibert Escales
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.5
Ravel Shéhérazade
Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé

Mezzo-soprano: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Tue, 6 September 2016 Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin Berlin Deutsche Oper Berlin Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzosoprano: Ronnita Miller
Tenor: Thomas Blondelle
Bass: Marko Mimica
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Dancers: Sasha Waltz & Guests

Mon, 5 September 2016 Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin Berlin Deutsche Oper Berlin Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzosoprano: Ronnita Miller
Tenor: Thomas Blondelle
Bass: Marko Mimica
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Dancers: Sasha Waltz & Guests

Sun, 4 September 2016 Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin Berlin Deutsche Oper Berlin Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzosoprano: Ronnita Miller
Tenor: Thomas Blondelle
Bass: Marko Mimica
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Dancers: Sasha Waltz & Guests

Fri, 2 September 2016 Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin Berlin Deutsche Oper Berlin Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzosoprano: Ronnita Miller
Tenor: Thomas Blondelle
Bass: Marko Mimica
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Dancers: Sasha Waltz & Guests

Fri, 5 August 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Torke Unconquered (World premiere)
Tchaikovsky Selections from Swan Lake
Ravel La Valse
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No.2

Dancers: New York City Ballet soloists
Thu, 4 August 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Audience Choice Piece
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Brahms Symphony No.4

Violin: Sarah Chang
Wed, 3 August 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Hannibal One Land, One River, One People – Selections from Veil Two and Veil Three
Beethoven Symphony No.9

Soprano: Laquita Mitchell
Tenor: Rodrick Dixon
Mezzoprano: J’Nai Bridges
Bass: Morris Robinson
Choir: Albany Pro Musica and the Morgan State University Choir
Tue, 2 August 2016 Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Tanglewood on Parade

Ravel La Valse

Fri, 29 July 2016 National Symphony Orchestra Washington, D.C. The Kennedy Center United States
Time: 8:15pm.

Connesson Maslenitsa
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Debussy La Mer
Ravel La Valse

Violin: Chad Hoopes
Fri, 22 July 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzo-Soprano: Clémentine Margaine
Tenor: Loïc Félix
Bass-Baritone: Laurent Naouri
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Choir: NDR Chor
Choir: Herren der EuropaChorAkademie
Thu, 21 July 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzo-Soprano: Clémentine Margaine
Tenor: Loïc Félix
Bass-Baritone: Laurent Naouri
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Choir: NDR Chor
Choir: Herren der EuropaChorAkademie
Sun, 3 July 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 11:00am.

Ravel La Valse
Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition

Fri, 24 June 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Detlev Glanert Frenesia
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Violin: Peter Zimmermann
Thu, 23 June 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Detlev Glanert Frenesia
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Violin: Peter Zimmermann
Sat, 11 June 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 8:00pm.

Queen Elisabeth Competition Gala

Sergej Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3. Performed by: Alexander Beyer
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major. Performed by: Henry Kramer
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3. Performed by: Lukáš Vondrácek

Fri, 10 June 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Ghent De Bijloke Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Queen Elisabeth Competition Gala

Sergej Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3. Performed by: Alexander Beyer
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major. Performed by: Henry Kramer
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3. Performed by: Lukáš Vondrácek

Thu, 9 June 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Bozar, Centre for Fine Arts Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Queen Elisabeth Competition Gala

Sergej Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3. Performed by: Alexander Beyer
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major. Performed by: Henry Kramer
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3. Performed by: Lukáš Vondrácek

Tue, 31 May 2016 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 7:30pm.

Williams Suite from Close Encounters
Williams Adventures on Earth from E.T.
Williams Suite from Star Wars
Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky

Mezzo-soprano: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Mon, 30 May 2016 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 8:30pm.

Williams Suite from Close Encounters
Williams Adventures on Earth from E.T.
Williams Suite from Star Wars
Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky

Mezzo-soprano: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Sat, 28 May 2016 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 6:00pm.

Williams Suite from Close Encounters
Williams Adventures on Earth from E.T.
Williams Suite from Star Wars
Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky

Mezzo-soprano: Varduhi Abrahamyan
Fri, 13 May 2016 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stockholm Berwaldhallen Sweden
Time: 7:30pm.

Higdon Blue Cathedral
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Conrad Tao
Thu, 12 May 2016 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stockholm Berwaldhallen Sweden
Time: 6:00pm.

Higdon Blue Cathedral
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Conrad Tao
Sat, 7 May 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Williams Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No.7

Violin: James Ehnes
Fri, 6 May 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Williams Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No.7

Violin: James Ehnes
Thu, 5 May 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Williams Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No.7

Violin: James Ehnes
Sun, 1 May 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Williams Tributes! For Seiji
Williams Cello Concerto
Debussy Nuages et Fêtes from Nocturnes
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Pictures from an Exhibition

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Sat, 30 April 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Williams Tributes! For Seiji
Williams Cello Concerto
Debussy Nuages et Fêtes from Nocturnes
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Pictures from an Exhibition

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Fri, 29 April 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Williams Tributes! For Seiji
Williams Cello Concerto
Debussy Nuages et Fêtes from Nocturnes
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Pictures from an Exhibition

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Thu, 28 April 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Williams Tributes! For Seiji
Williams Cello Concerto
Debussy Nuages et Fêtes from Nocturnes
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Pictures from an Exhibition

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Sun, 24 April 2016 Colburn Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 7:00pm.

Colburn Annual Gala Concert

Williams JUST DOWN WEST STREET … on the left
Liszt Piano Concerto No.1
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No.2
Mozart Arias

Piano: Rodolfo Leone
Soprano: Danielle de Niese
Sun, 17 April 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Mannheim Rosengarten, Mozartsaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Brahms Tragic Overture
Detlev Glanert Four Preludes and Serious Songs
Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Piano: Lars Vogt
Baritone: Russell Braun
Fri, 15 April 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Brahms Tragic Overture
Detlev Glanert Four Preludes and Serious Songs
Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Piano: Lars Vogt
Baritone: Russell Braun
Thu, 14 April 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Brahms Tragic Overture
Detlev Glanert Four Preludes and Serious Songs
Brahms Piano Concerto No.1

Piano: Lars Vogt
Baritone: Russell Braun
Sat, 9 April 2016 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Debussy Marche écossaise
MacMillan The Death of Oscar (Scottish Premiere)
Ravel Piano Concerto for Left Hand
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Steven Osborne
Fri, 8 April 2016 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Debussy Marche écossaise
MacMillan The Death of Oscar (Scottish Premiere)
Ravel Piano Concerto for Left Hand
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Steven Osborne
Thu, 24 March 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.5
Ibert Escales
Respighi Pines of Rome

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Wed, 23 March 2016 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.5
Ibert Escales
Respighi Pines of Rome

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 19 March 2016 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Higdon Blue Cathedral
Williams Violin Concerto
Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 (The Organ Symphony)

Violin: Gil Shaham
Fri, 18 March 2016 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Williams Violin Concerto
Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 (The Organ Symphony)

Violin: Gil Shaham
Thu, 17 March 2016 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Higdon Blue Cathedral
Williams Violin Concerto
Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 (The Organ Symphony)

Violin: Gil Shaham
Fri, 11 March 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Logroño Auditorio de la Rioja Spain
Time: 8:30pm.

Connesson Maslenitsa
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3
Debussy La Mer
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Thu, 10 March 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Zaragoza Auditorio de Zaragoza Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Connesson Maslenitsa
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Debussy La Mer
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Thu, 25 February 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra Miami, FL Knight Concert Hall, Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Mendelssohn Excerpts from Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Violin: James Ehnes
Wed, 24 February 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra West Palm Beach, FL Alexander W. Dreyfoos, Jr. Concert Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Mendelssohn Excerpts from Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Violin: James Ehnes
Tue, 23 February 2016 Philadelphia Orchestra West Palm Beach, FL Alexander W. Dreyfoos, Jr. Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No.8

Violin: James Ehnes
Sat, 20 February 2016 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Nielsen Violin Concerto
Guillaume Connesson A Glimmer in an Age of Darkness
Prokofiev Excerpts from Cinderella

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Fri, 19 February 2016 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Nielsen Violin Concerto
Guillaume Connesson A Glimmer in an Age of Darkness
Prokofiev Excerpts from Cinderella

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Thu, 18 February 2016 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Nielsen Violin Concerto
Guillaume Connesson A Glimmer in an Age of Darkness
Prokofiev Excerpts from Cinderella

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Fri, 5 February 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Ghent De Bijloke Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel La Valse
Adams Doctor Atomic Symphony
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3

Piano: Denis Kozhukhin
Thu, 4 February 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Flagey Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Ravel La Valse
Adams Doctor Atomic Symphony
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3

Piano: Denis Kozhukhin
Sat, 30 January 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Antwerpen deSingel – International arts campus Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Lera Auerbach Icarus
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Piano: Boris Giltburg
Thu, 28 January 2016 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Bozar, Centre for Fine Arts Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Lera Auerbach Icarus
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Piano: Boris Giltburg
Fri, 22 January 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev Excerpts from Cinderella

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Wed, 20 January 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 1:00pm.

Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Chausson Poeme
Prokofiev Excerpts from Cinderella

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Fri, 15 January 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No.24
Detlev Glanert Shoreless River
Roussel Symphony No.3

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Thu, 14 January 2016 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No.24
Detlev Glanert Shoreless River
Roussel Symphony No.3

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Fri, 11 December 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Detlev Glanert Megaris
Ravel L’enfant et les sortilèges

Soprano: Camille Poul
Soprano: Annick Massis
Mezzo-soprano: Marie Karall
Mezzo-soprano: Julie Pasturaud
Soprano: Maïlys de Villoutreys
Tenor: Francois Piolino
Baritone: Marc Barrard
Bass: Paul Gay
Thu, 10 December 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Detlev Glanert Megaris (World Premiere)
Ravel L’enfant et les sortilèges

Soprano: Camille Poul
Soprano: Annick Massis
Mezzo-soprano: Marie Karall
Mezzo-soprano: Julie Pasturaud
Soprano: Maïlys de Villoutreys
Tenor: Francois Piolino
Baritone: Marc Barrard
Bass: Paul Gay
Fri, 4 December 2015 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
Poulenc Organ Concerto
Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 (The Organ Symphony)

Organ: Olivier Latry
Thu, 3 December 2015 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 9:00pm.

Poulenc Organ Concerto
Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 (The Organ Symphony)

Organ: Olivier Latry
Sun, 29 November 2015 Amsterdam Opera (Dutch National Opera & Ballet) Amsterdam Muziektheater Netherlands
Time: 1:30pm.

Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites

Singers: Jean-François Lapointe, Sally Matthews, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Michael Colvin, Jean-Luc Ballestra, Doris Soffel, Adrianne Pieczonka, Michelle Breedt, Sabine Devieilhe, Virpi Räisänen, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Roger Smeets, Mark Omvlee, Harry Teeuwen, Michael Wilmering, Sander Heutinck
Choir: Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest / The Hague Philharmonic
Thu, 26 November 2015 Amsterdam Opera (Dutch National Opera & Ballet) Amsterdam Muziektheater Netherlands
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites

Singers: Jean-François Lapointe, Sally Matthews, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Michael Colvin, Jean-Luc Ballestra, Doris Soffel, Adrianne Pieczonka, Michelle Breedt, Sabine Devieilhe, Virpi Räisänen, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Roger Smeets, Mark Omvlee, Harry Teeuwen, Michael Wilmering, Sander Heutinck
Choir: Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest / The Hague Philharmonic
Tue, 24 November 2015 Amsterdam Opera (Dutch National Opera & Ballet) Amsterdam Muziektheater Netherlands
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites

Singers: Jean-François Lapointe, Sally Matthews, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Michael Colvin, Jean-Luc Ballestra, Doris Soffel, Adrianne Pieczonka, Michelle Breedt, Sabine Devieilhe, Virpi Räisänen, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Roger Smeets, Mark Omvlee, Harry Teeuwen, Michael Wilmering, Sander Heutinck
Choir: Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest / The Hague Philharmonic
Sun, 22 November 2015 Amsterdam Opera (Dutch National Opera & Ballet) Amsterdam Muziektheater Netherlands
Time: 1:30pm.

Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites

Singers: Jean-François Lapointe, Sally Matthews, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Michael Colvin, Jean-Luc Ballestra, Doris Soffel, Adrianne Pieczonka, Michelle Breedt, Sabine Devieilhe, Virpi Räisänen, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Roger Smeets, Mark Omvlee, Harry Teeuwen, Michael Wilmering, Sander Heutinck
Choir: Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest / The Hague Philharmonic
Thu, 19 November 2015 Amsterdam Opera (Dutch National Opera & Ballet) Amsterdam Muziektheater Netherlands
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites

Singers: Jean-François Lapointe, Sally Matthews, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Michael Colvin, Jean-Luc Ballestra, Doris Soffel, Adrianne Pieczonka, Michelle Breedt, Sabine Devieilhe, Virpi Räisänen, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Roger Smeets, Mark Omvlee, Harry Teeuwen, Michael Wilmering, Sander Heutinck
Choir: Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest / The Hague Philharmonic
Tue, 17 November 2015 Amsterdam Opera (Dutch National Opera & Ballet) Amsterdam Muziektheater Netherlands
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites

Singers: Jean-François Lapointe, Sally Matthews, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Michael Colvin, Jean-Luc Ballestra, Doris Soffel, Adrianne Pieczonka, Michelle Breedt, Sabine Devieilhe, Virpi Räisänen, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Roger Smeets, Mark Omvlee, Harry Teeuwen, Michael Wilmering, Sander Heutinck
Choir: Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest / The Hague Philharmonic
Fri, 13 November 2015 Amsterdam Opera (Dutch National Opera & Ballet) Amsterdam Muziektheater Netherlands
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites

Singers: Jean-François Lapointe, Sally Matthews, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Michael Colvin, Jean-Luc Ballestra, Doris Soffel, Adrianne Pieczonka, Michelle Breedt, Sabine Devieilhe, Virpi Räisänen, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Roger Smeets, Mark Omvlee, Harry Teeuwen, Michael Wilmering, Sander Heutinck
Choir: Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest / The Hague Philharmonic
Wed, 11 November 2015 Amsterdam Opera (Dutch National Opera & Ballet) Amsterdam Muziektheater Netherlands
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites

Singers: Jean-François Lapointe, Sally Matthews, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Michael Colvin, Jean-Luc Ballestra, Doris Soffel, Adrianne Pieczonka, Michelle Breedt, Sabine Devieilhe, Virpi Räisänen, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Roger Smeets, Mark Omvlee, Harry Teeuwen, Michael Wilmering, Sander Heutinck
Choir: Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest / The Hague Philharmonic
Sat, 7 November 2015 Amsterdam Opera (Dutch National Opera & Ballet) Amsterdam Muziektheater Netherlands
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Dialogues des Carmélites

Singers: Jean-François Lapointe, Sally Matthews, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Michael Colvin, Jean-Luc Ballestra, Doris Soffel, Adrianne Pieczonka, Michelle Breedt, Sabine Devieilhe, Virpi Räisänen, Wilke te Brummelstroete, Roger Smeets, Mark Omvlee, Harry Teeuwen, Michael Wilmering, Sander Heutinck
Choir: Chorus of Dutch National Opera
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest / The Hague Philharmonic
Sun, 4 October 2015 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 2:15pm.

Brahms Tragic Overture
Detlev Glanert Four Preludes and Serious Songs
Fauré Requiem

Soprano: Christina Landshamer
Baritone: Russell Braun
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Thu, 1 October 2015 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Brahms Tragic Overture
Detlev Glanert Four Preludes and Serious Songs
Fauré Requiem

Soprano: Christina Landshamer
Baritone: Russell Braun
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Wed, 30 September 2015 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Brahms Tragic Overture
Detlev Glanert Four Preludes and Serious Songs
Fauré Requiem

Soprano: Christina Landshamer
Baritone: Russell Braun
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Sat, 19 September 2015 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Flagey Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Christopher Rouse Rapture
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Guillaume Connesson The Shining One
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Frank Braley
Sat, 12 September 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:30pm.

Beethoven Symphony No.9 Choral

Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Choir: Philharmonia Chor Stuttgart
Choir: Stuttgarter Kantorei
Sopran: Sabina Cvilak
Mezzoprano: Daniela Sindram
Tenor: Brenden Gunnell
Bariton: Markus Eiche
Fri, 7 August 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Haydn Cello Concerto
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Ravel Boléro

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Thu, 6 August 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No.5
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Wed, 5 August 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Tchaikovsky Selections from the Nutcracker
Rachmaninov/Stokowski Prelude
Brahms Symphony No.3
Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet

Vocalist: Bernadette Peters
Tue, 4 August 2015 Boston Symphony Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:30pm.

Tanglewood on Parade

Williams Sound the Bells
Williams Violin Concerto   Violin: Tamara Smirnova
Williams Just Down West Street on the left

Thu, 30 July 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 6:30pm.

Williams Sound the Bells
Higdon Blue Cathedral
Bernstein Candide Overture
Berlioz Dream of a Witches Sabbath from Symphonie Fantastique
Ravel La Valse

Sat, 25 July 2015 Cleveland Orchestra Cuyahoga Falls, OH Blossom Music Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Schumann Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Piano: Paul Lewis
Sat, 18 July 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Vail, CO Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater United States
Time: 6:00pm.

Sibelius “Lemminkäinen’s Return” from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Night on Bald Mountain and Pictures from an Exhibition

Violin: Augustin Hadelich
Fri, 17 July 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Vail, CO Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater United States
Time: 6:00pm.

Walton Selected Works
Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet
Mendelssohn Suite from A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Actors from Philadelphia Shakespeare Company
Wed, 15 July 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Vail, CO Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater United States
Time: 6:00pm.

Williams Sound the Bells
Williams Violin Concerto
Williams Suite from Close Encounters
Williams Star Wars Selections

Violin: James Ehnes
Fri, 10 July 2015 Boston Symphony Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:30pm.

Barber Adagio for Strings
Poulenc Organ Concerto
Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 (The Organ Symphony)

Organ: Cameron Carpenter
Fri, 26 June 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Symphony No.7
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Alexander Scriabin Le poème de l’extase

Piano: Lise de la Salle
Wed, 24 June 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 1:00pm.

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Alexander Scriabin Le poème de l’extase

Piano: Lise de la Salle
Thu, 18 June 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 11:00am.

Young CLASSIX

Program TBD

Moderation: Malte Arkona

Sun, 7 June 2015 NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo NHK Hall Japan
Time: 3:00pm.

Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel Bolero

Violin: Renaud Capuçon
Sat, 6 June 2015 NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo NHK Hall Japan
Time: 6:00pm.

Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel Bolero

Violin: Renaud Capuçon
Sat, 23 May 2015 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 4:30pm.

Milhaud La création du monde
Poulenc Concerto for two Pianos
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Gershwin An American in Paris

Pianos: Eric Le Sage, Frank Braley
Fri, 22 May 2015 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Milhaud La création du monde
Poulenc Concerto for two Pianos
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Gershwin An American in Paris

Pianos: Eric Le Sage, Frank Braley
Thu, 21 May 2015 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Milhaud La création du monde
Poulenc Concerto for two Pianos
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Gershwin An American in Paris

Pianos: Eric Le Sage, Frank Braley
Sun, 17 May 2015 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 11:00am.

Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sat, 16 May 2015 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 4:30pm.

Williams Suite from Close Encounters
Hermann Suite from Vertigo
Williams Suite from The Book Thief
Hermann Suite from Psycho
Hermann North by Northwest Main Title
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Fri, 15 May 2015 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Williams Suite from Close Encounters
Hermann Suite from Vertigo
Williams Suite from The Book Thief
Hermann Suite from Psycho
Hermann North by Northwest Main Title
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Thu, 14 May 2015 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Williams Suite from Close Encounters
Hermann Suite from Vertigo
Williams Suite from The Book Thief
Hermann Suite from Psycho
Hermann North by Northwest Main Title
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sat, 25 April 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

John Williams Excerpts from Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Magnus Lindberg Graffiti
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Choir: The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
Fri, 24 April 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

John Williams Excerpts from Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Magnus Lindberg Graffiti
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Choir: The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
Thu, 23 April 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

John Williams Excerpts from Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Magnus Lindberg Graffiti
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Choir: The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
Wed, 22 April 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 6:30pm.

LiveNote Night

Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Sat, 18 April 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Roussel Suite from Spider’s Feast
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (with film)
Saint-Saëns Le carnaval des animaux
Poulenc Selections from Les Animaux modèles

Piano: Christina & Michelle Naughton
Sat, 18 April 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 11:30am.

Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

Speaker: Michael Boudewyns
Fri, 17 April 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Roussel Suite from Spider’s Feast
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (with film)
Saint-Saëns Le carnaval des animaux
Poulenc Selections from Les Animaux modèles

Piano: Christina & Michelle Naughton
Thu, 16 April 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Roussel Suite from Spider’s Feast
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (with film)
Saint-Saëns Le carnaval des animaux
Poulenc Selections from Les Animaux modèles

Piano: Christina & Michelle Naughton
Sun, 12 April 2015 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL New World Center United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 Organ Symphony
Poulenc Les animaux modèles
Honegger Pastorale d’été
Sat, 11 April 2015 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL New World Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 Organ Symphony
Poulenc Les animaux modèles
Honegger Pastorale d’été
Sun, 29 March 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Mannheim Rosengarten, Mozartsaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Honegger Pastorale d’Eté
Schumann Cello Concerto
Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie

Cello: Truls Mork
Fri, 27 March 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Honegger Pastorale d’Eté
Schumann Cello Concerto
Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie

Cello: Truls Mork
Thu, 26 March 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Honegger Pastorale d’Eté
Schumann Cello Concerto
Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie

Cello: Truls Mork
Fri, 27 February 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

John Adams The Chairman Dances, Foxtrot for Orchestra
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4
Barber Adagio for Strings
Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms

Piano: Jonathan Biss
Choir: SWR Vocalensemble Stuttgart
Thu, 26 February 2015 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

John Adams The Chairman Dances, Foxtrot for Orchestra
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4
Barber Adagio for Strings
Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms

Piano: Jonathan Biss
Choir: SWR Vocalensemble Stuttgart
Sat, 21 February 2015 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Suite from Pulcinella
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Milhaud La création du monde
Poulenc Les Biches

Violin: James Ehnes
Fri, 20 February 2015 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 1:30pm.

Stravinsky Suite from Pulcinella
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Milhaud La création du monde
Poulenc Les Biches

Violin: James Ehnes
Thu, 19 February 2015 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Suite from Pulcinella
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Milhaud La création du monde
Poulenc Les Biches

Violin: James Ehnes
Thu, 19 February 2015 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 10:30am.

Stravinsky Suite from Pulcinella
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1
Milhaud La création du monde
Poulenc Les Biches

Violin: Jame Ehnes
Sat, 14 February 2015 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Walton Selections from As You Like It
Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet
Mendelssohn Excerpts from Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Collaboration with: The Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
Fri, 13 February 2015 New York Philharmonic Orchestra New York City, NY Avery Fisher Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3 The Mysteries of Light (New York Premiere)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Thu, 12 February 2015 New York Philharmonic Orchestra New York City, NY Avery Fisher Hall United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3 The Mysteries of Light (New York Premiere)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Wed, 11 February 2015 New York Philharmonic Orchestra New York City, NY Avery Fisher Hall United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3 The Mysteries of Light (New York Premiere)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sun, 8 February 2015 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 3:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3
Dvorak Symphony No.8

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 7 February 2015 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3
Dvorak Symphony No.8

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sun, 25 January 2015 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 2:15pm.

Sibelius Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Sat, 24 January 2015 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra The Hague Dr Anton Philipszaal Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Sibelius Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Fri, 23 January 2015 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Sibelius Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Fri, 16 January 2015 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Flagey Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Guillaume Connesson Cello Concerto
Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet

Cello: Jérôme Pernoo
Sun, 11 January 2015 Munich Philharmonic Orchestra Munich Philharmonie Munich, Gasteig Germany
Time: 11:00am.

Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Bartók Violin Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Sat, 10 January 2015 Munich Philharmonic Orchestra Munich Philharmonie Munich, Gasteig Germany
Time: 7:00pm.

Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Bartók Violin Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Fri, 9 January 2015 Munich Philharmonic Orchestra Munich Philharmonie Munich, Gasteig Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Bartók Violin Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Fri, 9 January 2015 Munich Philharmonic Orchestra Munich Philharmonie Munich, Gasteig Germany
Time: 10:00am.

Berlioz Les Francs-Juges Overture
Bartók Violin Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Fri, 12 December 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Saint-Saëns Introduction et Rondo capriccioso en la mineur
Ravel L’heure espagnole

Violin: Mila Georgieva
Tenor: Yann Beuron
Baritone: Alexandre Duhamel
Mezzoprano: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Tenor: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Bass: Paul Gay
Thu, 11 December 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Saint-Saëns Introduction et Rondo capriccioso en la mineur
Ravel L’heure espagnole

Violin: Mila Georgieva
Tenor: Yann Beuron
Baritone: Alexandre Duhamel
Mezzoprano: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
Tenor: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Bass: Paul Gay
Sat, 6 December 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Theaterhaus am Pragsattel Germany
Time: 3:00pm.

Family Concert

The Father Christmas Letters by JRR Tolkien with music from the far north

Moderation: Malte Arkona
Thu, 27 November 2014 Orchestre National de France Paris Maison de la Radio (Grand Auditorium) France
Time: 8:00pm.

Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 Reformation
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Roussel Symphony No.3

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Piano: Frank Braley
Sat, 22 November 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Goppingen Stadthalle Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Higdon Blue Cathedral
Gershwin Piano Concerto
Ives The Unanswered Question
Adams Doctor Atomic Symphony

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 21 November 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Higdon Blue Cathedral
Gershwin Piano Concerto
Ives The Unanswered Question
Adams Doctor Atomic Symphony

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Thu, 20 November 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Higdon Blue Cathedral
Gershwin Piano Concerto
Ives The Unanswered Question
Adams Doctor Atomic Symphony

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 14 November 2014 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana Locarno Chiesa di San Francesco Switzerland
Time: 8:30pm.

Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister
Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 Reformation
Brahms Piano Concerto No.2

Piano: Lars Vogt
Thu, 13 November 2014 Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana Lugano Palazzo dei Congressi Switzerland
Time: 8:30pm.

Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister
Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 Reformation
Brahms Piano Concerto No.2

Piano: Lars Vogt
Thu, 6 November 2014 Danish National Symphony Orchestra Copenhagen Koncerthuset, DR Byen Denmark
Time: 7:30pm.

Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Ravel Piano Concerto for Left Hand
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Piano: Bertrand Chamayou
Thu, 23 October 2014 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 2:00pm.

Tchaikovsky Marche Slave *
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
* Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra
Wed, 22 October 2014 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Tchaikovsky Marche Slave *
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
* Toronto Symphony Youth Orchestra
Sat, 18 October 2014 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Barber Adagio for Strings
Britten Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Isabelle Faust
Fri, 17 October 2014 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Barber Adagio for Strings
Britten Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Isabelle Faust
Thu, 16 October 2014 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra Rohnert Park, CA Green Music Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Barber Adagio for Strings
Britten Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Isabelle Faust
Wed, 15 October 2014 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Barber Adagio for Strings
Britten Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Isabelle Faust
Fri, 3 October 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Mannheim Rosengarten, Mozartsaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Bartok Violin Concerto No.2
Brahms Symphony No.4

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Wed, 1 October 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 1:00pm.

Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Sun, 28 September 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Wiesloch Kongresszentrum Palatin, Staufersaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Brahms Symphony No.4

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Thu, 25 September 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Bucharest Sala Radio Romania
Time: 7:00pm.

Bartok Violin Concerto No.2
Brahms Symphony No.4

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Wed, 24 September 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Bucharest Sala Radio Romania
Time: 7:00pm.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Ravel Shéhérazade
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Ravel La Valse

Mezzo-soprano: Ruxandra Donose
Fri, 19 September 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Bartok Violin Concerto No.2
Brahms Symphony No.4

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Thu, 18 September 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Bartok Violin Concerto No.2
Brahms Symphony No.4

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Thu, 28 August 2014 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Hollywood Bowl United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 Emperor
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Night on Bald Mountain
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Pictures from an Exhibition

Piano: Marc-André Hamelin
Tue, 26 August 2014 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Hollywood Bowl United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 Emperor
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Night on Bald Mountain
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Pictures from an Exhibition

Piano: Marc-André Hamelin
Sat, 23 August 2014 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3
Prokofiev Excerpts from Cinderella
Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture

Piano: Denis Kozhukhin
Fri, 22 August 2014 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Mussorgsky/Stokowski Night on Bald Mountain
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, White Swan pas de deux
Mussorgsky/Stokowski Pictures from an Exhibition
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act I, Scene 2
Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Intrada and Black Swan pas de deux
Stravinsky Firebird, Suite 1919

Dancers: Soloists from the New York City Ballet
Thu, 21 August 2014 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto
Rossini William Tell Overture
Respighi Pines of Rome

Cello: Alisa Weilerstein
Fri, 15 August 2014 Boston Symphony Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:30pm.

The Jean Thaxter Brett Memorial Concert

Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky

Piano: Emanuel Ax
Mezzo-soprano: Elena Manistina
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Mon, 11 August 2014 Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra Lenox, MA Seiji Ozawa Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture *
Berlioz Les Nuits d’Eté
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Mezzo-soprano: Reilly Nelson
Tenor: Jason Weisinger
Baritone: Conor McDonald
* Conductor: Tanglewood Music Center Conducting Fellow
Sat, 9 August 2014 Boston Symphony Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:30pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Tue, 5 August 2014 Boston Symphony Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:30pm.

Tanglewood on Parade

Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Fri, 25 July 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé

Piano: Leif Ove Andsnes
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Thu, 24 July 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé

Piano: Leif Ove Andsnes
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Fri, 4 July 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Schumann Hermann und Dorothea Overture
Schumann Concerto – Allegro with Introduction for Piano and Orchestra
Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato for Piano and Orchestra
Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from the Opera Salome
Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Wed, 2 July 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 1:00pm.

Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato for Piano and Orchestra
Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Fri, 20 June 2014 Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra Seoul Seoul Arts Centre Korea (South)
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Bartok Piano Concerto No.3
Bruckner Symphony No.4

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Sun, 15 June 2014 Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Kuala Lumpur Dewan Philharmonic, Petronas Twin Towers Malaysia
Time: 3:00pm.

Rachmaninov Vocalise
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Roussel Suite No.2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Piano: Steven Osborne
Sat, 14 June 2014 Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Kuala Lumpur Dewan Philharmonic, Petronas Twin Towers Malaysia
Time: 8:30pm.

Rachmaninov Vocalise
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Roussel Suite No.2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Piano: Steven Osborne
Thu, 5 June 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Theaterhaus am Pragsattel Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Champions League Classix

Williams Olympic Hymn for Atlanta
Britten Fugue from The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra op.34
Zequinha Abreu/Aloysio de Oliveira Tico-Tico no Fubá, arranged by Cliff Colnot
Satie/Debussy Gymnopédie No.3
Prokofiev The battle from Romeo and Juliet op.64
Honegger Rugby, Mouvement symphonique for Orchestra No.2
Rózsa Parade of the charioteers from Ben Hur
Rossini Ouverture from William Tell
Ravel Boléro
Thu, 22 May 2014 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Stockholm Stockholms Konserthus Sweden
Time: 6:00pm.

Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 (The Organ Symphony)
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Ravel La Valse

Organ: Ulf Norberg
Wed, 21 May 2014 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Stockholm Stockholms Konserthus Sweden
Time: 7:00pm.

Saint-Saëns Symphony No.3 (The Organ Symphony)
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Ravel La Valse

Organ: Ulf Norberg
Sun, 18 May 2014 Orquestra Simfonica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 11:00am.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Ravel Boléro

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Sat, 17 May 2014 Orquestra Simfonica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 7:00pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Ravel Boléro

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Fri, 16 May 2014 Orquestra Simfonica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 8:30pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Ravel Boléro

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Tue, 13 May 2014 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Stabat Mater
Poulenc Excerpts from Dialogue des Carmelites

Singers: Karen Vourc’h, Hélène Guilmette, Sylvie Brunet, Laurent Naouri, Jean François Borras, Monica Bacelli
Mon, 12 May 2014 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 8:30pm.

Poulenc Stabat Mater
Poulenc Excerpts from Dialogue des Carmelites

Singers: Karen Vourc’h, Hélène Guilmette, Sylvie Brunet, Laurent Naouri, Jean François Borras, Monica Bacelli
Sat, 10 May 2014 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 6:00pm.

Poulenc Stabat Mater
Poulenc Excerpts from Dialogue des Carmelites

Singers: Karen Vourc’h, Hélène Guilmette, Sylvie Brunet, Laurent Naouri, Jean François Borras, Monica Bacelli
Sun, 27 April 2014 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Bartók Violin Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Violin: Gil Shaham
Sat, 26 April 2014 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Costa Mesa, CA Segerstrom Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Bartók Violin Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Violin: Gil Shaham
Fri, 25 April 2014 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Bartók Violin Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Violin: Gil Shaham
Thu, 24 April 2014 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Bartók Violin Concerto No.2
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Violin: Gil Shaham
Sat, 19 April 2014 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Benaroya Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

MacMillan The Death of Oscar (US premiere)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Piano: Paul Lewis
Fri, 18 April 2014 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Benaroya Hall United States
Time: 12:00pm.

MacMillan The Death of Oscar (US premiere)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Piano: Paul Lewis
Thu, 17 April 2014 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Benaroya Hall United States
Time: 7:30pm.

MacMillan The Death of Oscar (US premiere)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Piano: Paul Lewis
Fri, 11 April 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Sibelius “Lemminkäinen’s Return” from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Bruckner Symphony No4 Romantic

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Thu, 10 April 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Sibelius “Lemminkäinen’s Return” from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Bruckner Symphony No4 Romantic

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Mon, 7 April 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Madrid Auditorio Nacional de Musica Spain
Time: 7:30pm.

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Bruckner Symphony No4 Romantic

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Sat, 5 April 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Oviedo Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Sibelius “Lemminkäinen’s Return” from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Bruckner Symphony No4 Romantic

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Thu, 3 April 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Moscow Tchaikovsky Concert Hall Russian Federation
Time: 7:00pm.

Rostropovitch Festival

Sibelius “Lemminkäinen’s Return” from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Bruckner Symphony No4 Romantic

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Sun, 30 March 2014 Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin Philharmonie Germany
Time: 8:30pm.

Casual Concert

Honegger Symphony No.3 Liturgique
Ravel Bolero

Sat, 29 March 2014 Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin Philharmonie Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Honegger Symphony No.3 Liturgique
Franck Symphonic Variations
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel Bolero

Piano: Bertrand Chamayou
Sat, 8 March 2014 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Fri, 7 March 2014 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Thu, 6 March 2014 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No.10

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Sat, 1 March 2014 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Poulenc Aubade
Prokofiev Excerpts from Cinderella
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Dancers: Philadanco! The Philadelphia Dance Company
Fri, 28 February 2014 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Poulenc Aubade
Prokofiev Excerpts from Cinderella
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Dancers: Philadanco! The Philadelphia Dance Company
Thu, 27 February 2014 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 6:30pm.

Poulenc Aubade
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Dancers: Philadanco! The Philadelphia Dance Company
Sat, 15 February 2014 Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 2:15pm.

Ravel Mother Goose, Suite
Visman Rumore
Dutilleux Métaboles
Ravel Bolero

Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Sun, 9 February 2014 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 2:15pm.

Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Lars Vogt
Sat, 8 February 2014 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Lars Vogt
Fri, 7 February 2014 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Lars Vogt
Thu, 6 February 2014 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Lars Vogt
Wed, 5 February 2014 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 12:45pm.

Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Lars Vogt
Fri, 24 January 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Metz L’Arsenal France
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, for orchestra
Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Rachmaninov Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.4
Stravinsky Ballet Suite for Orchestra from The Firebird

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Tue, 21 January 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Aix-en-Provence Grand Théâtre de Provence France
Time: 8:30pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, for orchestra
Rachmaninov Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.4
Dutilleux Métaboles
Stravinsky Ballet Suite for Orchestra from The Firebird

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Sun, 19 January 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Mannheim Rosengarten, Mozartsaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, for orchestra
Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Rachmaninov Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.4
Stravinsky Ballet Suite for Orchestra from The Firebird

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Sat, 18 January 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Aalen Stadthalle Germany
Time: 7:00pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, for orchestra
Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Rachmaninov Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.4
Stravinsky Ballet Suite for Orchestra from The Firebird

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Fri, 17 January 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, for orchestra
Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Rachmaninov Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.4
Stravinsky Ballet Suite for Orchestra from The Firebird

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Thu, 16 January 2014 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, for orchestra
Dutilleux Symphony No.1
Rachmaninov Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No.4
Stravinsky Ballet Suite for Orchestra from The Firebird

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Thu, 9 January 2014 Vienna Symphony Orchestra Vienna Musikverein, Golden Hall Austria
Time: 7:30pm.

Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No.2
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Till Fellner
Wed, 8 January 2014 Vienna Symphony Orchestra Vienna Musikverein, Golden Hall Austria
Time: 7:30pm.

Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No.2
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Till Fellner
Fri, 20 December 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 7:00pm.

Stravinsky Vom Himmel hoch
Respighi Lauda per la Natività del Signore
Honegger Une cantate de Noël

Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Choir: Südwestpfälzer Kinderchor Münchweiler
Bass: Jean-Sébastian Bou
Tenor: Maximilian Schmitt
Alt: Roxana Constantinescu
Sopran: Jeannette Köhn
Tue, 10 December 2013 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL Armour Stage United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Cello: Gabriel Cabezas
Sun, 8 December 2013 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL Armour Stage United States
Time: 3:00pm.

Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Sat, 7 December 2013 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL Armour Stage United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Weber Overture from Der Beherrscher der Geister
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Violin: James Ehnes
Fri, 6 December 2013 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL Armour Stage United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Thu, 5 December 2013 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL Armour Stage United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Weber Overture from Der Beherrscher der Geister
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Violin: James Ehnes
Sun, 1 December 2013 Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Munich Herkulessaal Germany
Time: 3:00pm.

Family Concert

Roussel Symphony No.3

Narrator: Rufus Beck
Author: Katharina Neuschaefer
Illustrations: Martin Fengel
Director: Leonhard Huber
Fri, 29 November 2013 Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Munich Herkulessaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel La Valse

Violin: Gil Shaham
Thu, 28 November 2013 Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Munich Herkulessaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel La Valse

Violin: Gil Shaham
Fri, 22 November 2013 Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Helsinki Helsinki Music Centre Concert Hall Finland
Time: 7:00pm.

Britten Passacaglia (from the opera Peter Grimes)
Britten Violin Concerto
Roussel Symphony No.3
Ravel Bolero

Violin: Simone Lamsma
Fri, 8 November 2013 Brussels Philharmonic Brussels Flagey Belgium
Time: 8:15pm.

Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No.2
Gershwin Piano Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No.5

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Fri, 25 October 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Henri Dutilleux Tout un monde lointain, Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Mahler Symphony No.6

Cello: Gautier Capuçon
Thu, 24 October 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Henri Dutilleux Tout un monde lointain, Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Mahler Symphony No.6

Cello: Gautier Capuçon
Mon, 21 October 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mozart Violin Concerto No.5 (Turkish)
Mahler Symphony No.6

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Sun, 20 October 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Nottingham Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mozart Violin Concerto No.5 (Turkish)
Mahler Symphony No.6

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Sat, 19 October 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Leeds Leeds Town Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mozart Violin Concerto No.5 (Turkish)
Mahler Symphony No.6

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Sat, 12 October 2013 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Britten Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica

Violin: James Ehnes
Thu, 10 October 2013 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Britten Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica

Violin: James Ehnes
Tue, 8 October 2013 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1
R Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Sat, 5 October 2013 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1
R Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Fri, 4 October 2013 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 1:30pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1
R Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Thu, 3 October 2013 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1
R Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Thu, 3 October 2013 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 10:30am.

Open Rehearsal

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1
R Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Sat, 28 September 2013 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Harlin Rapture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Piano: Lars Vogt
Fri, 27 September 2013 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 10:30am.

Harlin Rapture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Piano: Lars Vogt
Fri, 20 September 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Brahms Violin Concerto op.77
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles
Debussy La mer

Violin: Peter Zimmermann
Thu, 19 September 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Brahms Violin Concerto op.77
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles
Debussy La mer

Violin: Peter Zimmermann
Sat, 31 August 2013 Saito Kinen Festival Orchestra Matsumoto, Nagano Matsumoto Performing Arts Centre Main Hall Japan
Time: 4:00pm.

Saito Kinen Festival

Ravel L’heure espagnole
Saito Kinen Festival Orchestra and Chorus

Wed, 28 August 2013 Saito Kinen Festival Orchestra Matsumoto, Nagano Matsumoto Performing Arts Centre Main Hall Japan
Time: 7:00pm.

Saito Kinen Festival

Ravel L’heure espagnole
Saito Kinen Festival Orchestra and Chorus

Sun, 25 August 2013 Saito Kinen Festival Orchestra Matsumoto, Nagano Matsumoto Performing Arts Centre Main Hall Japan
Time: 4:00pm.

Saito Kinen Festival

Ravel L’heure espagnole
Saito Kinen Festival Orchestra and Chorus

Fri, 23 August 2013 Saito Kinen Festival Orchestra Matsumoto, Nagano Matsumoto Performing Arts Centre Main Hall Japan
Time: 7:00pm.

Saito Kinen Festival

Ravel L’heure espagnole
Saito Kinen Festival Orchestra and Chorus

Sat, 10 August 2013 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Elgar Cello Concerto
Frank Concertino Cusqueño
Debussy La Mer

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Fri, 9 August 2013 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

A Bernstein Extravaganza with The New York City Ballet

Bernstein Fancy Free
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Bernstein/orch. Ramin & Kostal Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Ravel La Valse
Wed, 7 August 2013 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Sibelius “Lemminkäinen’s Return” from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No. 8

Violin: Gil Shaham
Tue, 6 August 2013 Boston Symphony Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:30pm.

Tanglewood on Parade

Gershwin An American in Paris

Fri, 2 August 2013 Boston Symphony Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:30pm.

Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4
Poulenc Stabat Mater

Piano: Lars Vogt
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sat, 27 July 2013 Cleveland Orchestra Cuyahoga Falls, OH Blossom Music Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Les Francs-juges Ouverture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2
Debussy La Mer
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Cédric Tiberghien
Mon, 22 July 2013 Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra Lenox, MA Seiji Ozawa Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Jeux
Debussy Danses sacrées et profanes
Debussy La Mer
Fri, 12 July 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

MacMillan The Death of Oscar (World Premiere)
Ibert Flute Concerto
Brahms Symphony No.2

Flute: Gaby Pas-Van Riet
Thu, 11 July 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

MacMillan The Death of Oscar (World Premiere)
Ibert Flute Concerto
Brahms Symphony No.2

Flute: Gaby Pas-Van Riet
Sun, 7 July 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart BIX Jazzclub Germany
Time: 7:00pm.

Gershwin An American in Paris
Chopin Andante spianato et Grande Polonaise brillante for Piano and Orchestra op. 22
Gershwin Rhapsody in blue for Piano and Orchestra
Ravel Presto from the Piano Concerto in G
Cole Porter/John Clayton Let’s do it
Matt Malneck/John Clayton Stairway to the stars

Piano: Lang Lang
Singer: Dee Dee Bridgewater
Sat, 6 July 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Theaterhaus am Pragsattel Germany
Time: 11:00am.

RSO Young CLASSIX: Family Concert

Henrik Albrecht Jules Vernes “20.000 Meilen unter dem Meer”

Moderation: Malte Arkona
Thu, 4 July 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Mannheim Rosengarten, Musensaal Germany
Time: 11:00am.

RSO Young CLASSIX: School Concert

Henrik Albrecht Jules Vernes “20.000 Meilen unter dem Meer”

Moderation: Malte Arkona
Fri, 7 June 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Stiftskirche Germany
Time: 7:00pm.

Koechlin Choral sur le nom de Fauré for Strings Orchestra
Boulanger Pie Jesu for Voice, Strings, Harp and Organ
Fauré Super Flumina Babylonis for Chorus and Orchestra
Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Fauré Requiem

Soprano Christina Landshamer
Baritone Michael Nagy
Organ Olivier Latry

Thu, 6 June 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Speyer Dom Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Koechlin Choral sur le nom de Fauré for Strings Orchestra
Boulanger Pie Jesu for Voice, Strings, Harp and Organ
Fauré Super Flumina Babylonis for Chorus and Orchestra
Poulenc Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani
Fauré Requiem

Soprano Christina Landshamer
Baritone Michael Nagy
Organ Olivier Latry

Sat, 11 May 2013 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 4:30pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5
MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No2

Piano: Hélène Grimaud
Fri, 10 May 2013 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5
MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No2

Piano: Hélène Grimaud
Thu, 9 May 2013 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5
MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No2

Piano: Hélène Grimaud
Thu, 9 May 2013 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 10:00am.

Open Rehearsal

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5
MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No2

Piano: Hélène Grimaud
Sat, 4 May 2013 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Piano Frank Braley
Piano Eric Le Sage

Thu, 2 May 2013 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Piano Frank Braley
Piano Eric Le Sage

Wed, 1 May 2013 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Piano Frank Braley
Piano Eric Le Sage

Fri, 26 April 2013 BBC Symphony Orchestra London The Barbican Centre United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Les animaux modèles, suite with readings
Ravel L’enfant et les sortilèges

Singers Students from the Royal Academy of Music:
The Child – Rozanna Ladylus
Mother / Dragonfly / Ottoman – Fiona Mackay
Bergère (Louis XV Chair) – Rosalind Coad
Chinese Cup / Female Cat / Wicker Chair – Sarah Shorter
Fire / Nightingale – Jennifer France
Princess – Sónia Grané
Bat / Animal – Tereza Gevorgyan
Owl / Settle – Helen Bailey
Squirrel – Irina Loskova
Shepherdess / Sofa – Alice Privett
Shepherd / Animal – Kate Howden
Armchair – Samuel Queen
Grandfather Clock / Tomcat – Samuel Pantcheff
Teapot (Black Wedgwood) – Ross Scanlon
Little Old Man (Arithmetic) – Bradley Smith
Tree – Nicholas Crawley
Frog – Iain Milne
Animal – Gwilym Bowen
Animal – Andri Björn Róbertsson

Actor Stephen Mangan
Video projection Jean-Baptiste Barrière

Wed, 10 April 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Tokyo Suntory Hall Japan
Time: 7:00pm.

Brahms Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Violin: Fumiaki Miura
Tue, 9 April 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Tokyo Suntory Hall Japan
Time: 7:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Ravel Mother Goose, complete Ballet
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Sun, 7 April 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Taipei Taipei National Theater and Concert Hall Taiwan
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto
Strauss Don Juan
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Fri, 5 April 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Guangzhou Gaungzhou Xinghai Concert Hall China
Time: 8:00pm.

Strauss Don Juan
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Thu, 4 April 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Shanghai Shanghai Concert Hall China
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto
Strauss Don Juan
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Yun Singdi
Wed, 3 April 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Beijing Beijing Concert Hall China
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Schumann Piano Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Sun, 24 March 2013 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 2:15pm.

Martin Golgotha

Singers Kate Aldrich, Laurent Naouri, Susan Gritton, Vincent Le Texier, Yann Beuron.
Choir Groot Omroepkoor

Fri, 22 March 2013 Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Martin Golgotha

Singers Kate Aldrich, Laurent Naouri, Susan Gritton, Vincent Le Texier, Yann Beuron.
Choir Groot Omroepkoor

Sat, 9 March 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Mannheim Rosengarten, Mozartsaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 8 March 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Thu, 7 March 2013 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
MacMillan Piano Concerto No.3
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 23 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Wed, 20 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Tue, 19 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Sun, 17 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 5:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Sat, 16 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Thu, 14 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Tue, 12 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Mon, 11 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Thu, 7 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Tue, 5 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Mon, 4 February 2013 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Offenbach Tales of Hoffmann

Singers Natalie Dessay, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri, Michele Losier, Eglise Gutiérrez, Ismael Jordi, Oren Gradus, Gemma Coma-Alabert.

Sat, 15 December 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Wiesloch Kongresszentrum Palatin, Staufersaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Honegger Symphony No. 3
Ravel Shéhérazade
Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Ravel Boléro

Soprano: Sophie Koch
Fri, 14 December 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Honegger Symphony No. 3
Ravel Shéhérazade
Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Ravel Boléro

Soprano: Sophie Koch
Thu, 13 December 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Honegger Symphony No. 3
Ravel Shéhérazade
Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Ravel Boléro

Soprano: Sophie Koch
Sat, 1 December 2012 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Les Francs-juges Ouverture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5
MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No2

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 30 November 2012 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 1:30pm.

Berlioz Les Francs-juges Ouverture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5
MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No2

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Thu, 29 November 2012 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Les Francs-juges Ouverture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5
MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No2

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sun, 25 November 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Debussy Images
Poulenc Les Biches, Suite
Gershwin An American in Paris

Sat, 24 November 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Images
Poulenc Les Biches, Suite
Gershwin An American in Paris

Fri, 23 November 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Images
Poulenc Les Biches, Suite
Gershwin An American in Paris

Sat, 17 November 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, with film directed by Sergei Eisenstein

Mezzo-soprano: Michelle DeYoung
Mixed chorus: The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
Fri, 16 November 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, with film directed by Sergei Eisenstein

Mezzo-soprano: Michelle DeYoung
Mixed chorus: The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
Thu, 15 November 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, with film directed by Sergei Eisenstein

Mezzo-soprano: Michelle DeYoung
Mixed chorus: The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
Sun, 11 November 2012 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL New World Center United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Honegger Symphony No. 3
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Prokofiev Cinderella, Suite

Violin: Renaud Capuçon

Sat, 10 November 2012 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL New World Center United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Honegger Symphony No. 3
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Prokofiev Cinderella, Suite

Violin: Renaud Capuçon

Concert Series: SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Herbst-Tournee
Fri, 2 November 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin Konzerthaus Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Ravel La Valse
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2

Piano: Jan Lisiecki
Tue, 30 October 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Vienna Konzerthaus Austria
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Ravel La Valse
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2

Piano: Jan Lisiecki
Mon, 29 October 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Innsbruck Kongress- und Konzerthaus Austria
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Ravel La Valse
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2

Piano: Jan Lisiecki
Sun, 28 October 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Perugia Teatro Morlacchi Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Ravel La Valse
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2

Piano: Jan Lisiecki
Fri, 26 October 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Ravel La Valse

Violin: Ilya Gringolts
Thu, 25 October 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1
Ravel La Valse

Violin: Ilya Gringolts
Concert Series: SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Herbst-Tournee
Tue, 23 October 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Munich Philharmonie Munich, Gasteig Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Jan Lisiecki
Fri, 21 September 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Mahler Symphony No.2

Soprano Juliane Banse
Mezzo-soprano Lioba Braun
Chorus NDR Chor
Chorus SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart

Thu, 20 September 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Mahler Symphony No.2

Soprano Juliane Banse
Mezzo-soprano Lioba Braun
Chorus NDR Chor
Chorus SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart

Sat, 8 September 2012 Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Gothenburg Konserthuset Main Hall Sweden
Time: 3:00pm.

Debussy / Abrahamsen Children’s Corner
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Debussy La Mer
Ravel Bolero

Piano: Hélène Grimaud
Thu, 6 September 2012 Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Gothenburg Konserthuset Main Hall Sweden
Time: 7:30pm.

Debussy / Abrahamsen Children’s Corner
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Debussy La Mer
Ravel Bolero

Piano: Hélène Grimaud
Sat, 11 August 2012 Boston Symphony Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:30pm.

Previn New work (World premiere, BSO commission)
Elgar Cello Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Tue, 7 August 2012 Boston Symphony Orchestra Lenox, MA Tanglewood Shed United States
Time: 8:30pm.

Tanglewood on Parade

Stravinsky The Firebird Suite, 1919

Fri, 3 August 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Cirque de la Symphonie

Williams Star Wars Main Theme
Monti Czardas
Williams Yoda’s Theme from Empire Strikes Back
Williams Imperial March
Williams Superman Theme
Waxman The Ride of the Cossacks from Taras Bulba
Williams ET Adventures on Earth
Williams March from Raiders of the Lost Ark
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Hermann North By Northwest Overture
Williams Asteroid Field from Episode IV
Williams Love Scene from Attack of the Clones
Williams Throne Room and End Title

Violin: Janice Martin
Thu, 2 August 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Bernstein Candide Overture
Bernstein On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Ravel Piano Concerto for Left Hand
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Gershwin An American in Paris

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Wed, 1 August 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2

Piano: Garrick Ohlsson
Thu, 26 July 2012 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Hollywood Bowl United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Bernstein Candide Overture
Bernstein On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Gershwin An American in Paris
Ravel Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Tue, 24 July 2012 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Hollywood Bowl United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Mussorgsky Symphonic Synthesis of Boris Godunov (arr. Stokowski)
Conus Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Martin Chalifour
Sat, 14 July 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Vail, CO Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater United States
Time: 6:00pm.

Mozart The Magic Flute Overture
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No. 7

Violin: Joshua Bell
Fri, 13 July 2012 Philadelphia Orchestra Vail, CO Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater United States
Time: 6:00pm.

Elgar Salut d’Amour
Elgar Cello Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Cello: Alban Gerhardt
Fri, 8 June 2012 Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra Seoul Seoul Arts Centre Korea (South)
Time: 8:00pm.

Russia Series II

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich Symphony No. 10

Piano: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Sun, 3 June 2012 Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Shanghai Shanghai Concert Hall China
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Poulenc Concerto for 2 Pianos in D minor
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Piano: Arthur and Lucas Jussen
Sun, 27 May 2012 Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Kuala Lumpur Dewan Philharmonic, Petronas Twin Towers Malaysia
Time: 3:00pm.

Fauré Ballade
Debussy Iberia
Poulenc Aubade
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Sat, 26 May 2012 Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Kuala Lumpur Dewan Philharmonic, Petronas Twin Towers Malaysia
Time: 8:30pm.

Fauré Ballade
Debussy Iberia
Poulenc Aubade
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Concert Series: RSNO Season 11:12
Sat, 12 May 2012 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0141 353 8000.

MacMillan Britannia
R Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé

RSNO Chorus, RSNO Junior Chorus
Fri, 11 May 2012 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0131 228 1155.

MacMillan Britannia
R Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé

RSNO Chorus, RSNO Junior Chorus
Sat, 5 May 2012 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0141 353 8000.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Barber Violin Concerto
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Violin: James Ehnes
Fri, 4 May 2012 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0131 228 1155.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Barber Violin Concerto
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Violin: James Ehnes
Thu, 3 May 2012 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 01224 641 122.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Barber Violin Concerto
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

Violin: James Ehnes
Sun, 22 April 2012 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5
Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 21 April 2012 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5
Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 20 April 2012 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5
Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Thu, 19 April 2012 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5
Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sun, 15 April 2012 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH Music Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 14 April 2012 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH Music Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Thu, 12 April 2012 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH Music Hall United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Thu, 5 April 2012 Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Montréal (Québec) Maison symphonique de Montréal Canada
Time: 8:00pm.
Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Sokolovic Concerto for Orchestra
Debussy La Mer

Violin: Hilary Hahn
Wed, 4 April 2012 Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Montréal (Québec) Maison symphonique de Montréal Canada
Time: 8:00pm.
Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Sokolovic Concerto for Orchestra
Debussy La Mer

Violin: Hilary Hahn
Concert Series: RSO Season 11-12
Fri, 23 March 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival
Magnus Lindberg Graffiti
Poulenc Stabat mater

Soprano: Marlis Petersen
NDR Chorus, SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Thu, 22 March 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival
Magnus Lindberg Graffiti
Poulenc Stabat mater

Soprano: Marlis Petersen
NDR Chorus, SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Sun, 18 March 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Mannheim Rosengarten, Mozartsaal Germany
Time: 7:30pm.

R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Respighi The Pines of Rome

Piano: Bertrand Chamayou
Concert Series: RSO CLASSIX After Work
Fri, 16 March 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 6:30pm.

Poulenc Les Biches
Gershwin An American in Paris
Legrand/Sima You Must Believe in Spring

Saxophone: Libor Sima
Fri, 9 March 2012 Boston Symphony Orchestra New York, NY Carnegie Hall United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Mother Goose, Suite
Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Winds
Shostakovich Symphony No5

Piano: Peter Serkin
Wed, 29 February 2012 Munich Philharmonic Orchestra Munich Philharmonie Munich, Gasteig Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Damnation of Faust

Solistes: José Van Dam, Béatrice Uria-Monzon, Eric Cutler
Tue, 28 February 2012 Munich Philharmonic Orchestra Munich Philharmonie Munich, Gasteig Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Damnation of Faust

Solistes: José Van Dam, Béatrice Uria-Monzon, Eric Cutler
Sun, 26 February 2012 Munich Philharmonic Orchestra Munich Philharmonie Munich, Gasteig Germany
Time: 11:00am.

Berlioz Damnation of Faust

Solistes: José Van Dam, Béatrice Uria-Monzon, Eric Cutler
Sat, 18 February 2012 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Mother Goose, Suite
Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Winds
Shostakovich Symphony No5

Piano: Peter Serkin
Fri, 17 February 2012 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 1:30pm.

Ravel Mother Goose, Suite
Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Winds
Shostakovich Symphony No5

Piano: Peter Serkin
Thu, 16 February 2012 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Mother Goose, Suite
Stravinsky Concerto for Piano and Winds
Shostakovich Symphony No5

Piano: Peter Serkin
Concert Series: RSO Season 11-12
Sun, 5 February 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Köln Philharmonie Köln Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Respighi The Pines of Rome

Piano: Bertrand Chamayou
Fri, 3 February 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Respighi The Pines of Rome

Piano: Bertrand Chamayou
Thu, 2 February 2012 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Respighi The Pines of Rome

Piano: Bertrand Chamayou
Concert Series: RSNO Season 11:12
Sat, 28 January 2012 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0141 353 8000.

Debussy Nocturnes
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane

Violin: Hilary Hahn

Piano: Steven Osborne
Trumpet: John Gracie
Fri, 27 January 2012 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0131 228 1155.

Debussy Nocturnes
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane

Violin: Hilary Hahn
Fri, 13 January 2012 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stockholm Berwaldhallen Sweden
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Mozart Piano Concerto No23
Debussy Nuages et Fêtes
Debussy Iberia

Piano: Paul Lewis
Thu, 12 January 2012 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stockholm Berwaldhallen Sweden
Time: 6:00pm.

Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Mozart Piano Concerto No23

Piano: Paul Lewis
Wed, 11 January 2012 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stockholm Berwaldhallen Sweden
Time: 6:00pm.

Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Mozart Piano Concerto No23

Piano: Paul Lewis
Tue, 13 December 2011 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No1
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel Bolero

Cello: Enrico Dindo
Mon, 12 December 2011 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 9:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No1
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel Bolero

Cello: Enrico Dindo
Sun, 11 December 2011 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 12:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No1
Ravel Bolero

Cello: Enrico Dindo
Sat, 10 December 2011 Orchestra Sinfonica dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Auditorium Parco della Musica Italy
Time: 6:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No1
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel Bolero

Cello: Enrico Dindo
Concert Series: RSNO Season 11:12
Sat, 3 December 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0141 353 8000.

Debussy Printemps
Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
Debussy Jeux
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No2

Piano: Steven Osborne
Trumpet: John Gracie
Fri, 2 December 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0131 228 1155.

Debussy Printemps
Shostakovich Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
Debussy Jeux
Shostakovich Piano Concerto No2

Piano: Steven Osborne
Trumpet: John Gracie
Concert Series: RSO Season 11-12
Fri, 25 November 2011 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Debussy Jeux
Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 The Emperor

Piano: Till Fellner
Concert Series: RSO CLASSIX at Noon
Wed, 23 November 2011 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 1:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Debussy Jeux
Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Tue, 15 November 2011 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL Armour Stage United States
Time: 7:30pm.
Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Sat, 12 November 2011 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL Armour Stage United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Fri, 11 November 2011 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL Armour Stage United States
Time: 1:30pm.
Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Thu, 10 November 2011 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Chicago, IL Armour Stage United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Roussel Suite from The Spider’s Feast
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Sat, 5 November 2011 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Schumann/Ravel Excerpts from Carnaval
Schumann Piano Concerto
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Fri, 4 November 2011 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Schumann/Ravel Excerpts from Carnaval
Schumann Piano Concerto
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé

Piano: Eric Le Sage
Sat, 22 October 2011 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 3:30pm.
Young People’s Concert Series

Prokofiev Symphony No1 (Classical) Mvt.1
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto Mvt.1 (excerpt)
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpts)
Sat, 22 October 2011 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 1:30pm.
Young People’s Concert Series

Prokofiev Symphony No1 (Classical) Mvt.1
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto Mvt.1 (excerpt)
Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpts)
Thu, 20 October 2011 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.
Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Mozart Piano Concerto No16
Rachmaninov Symphony No2

Piano: Lars Vogt
Wed, 19 October 2011 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.
Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Mozart Piano Concerto No16
Rachmaninov Symphony No2

Piano: Lars Vogt
Concert Series: RSNO Season 11:12
Sat, 8 October 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0141 353 8000.

Debussy Images
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No3

Piano: Nikolai Lugansky
Fri, 7 October 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0131 228 1155.

Debussy Images
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No3

Piano: Nikolai Lugansky
Thu, 6 October 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 01224 641 122.

Debussy Images
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No3

Piano: Nikolai Lugansky
Sat, 1 October 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0141 353 8000.

Debussy Marche écossaise
Bruch Scottish Fantasy
Waksman Le parfum d’Aphrodite WORLD PREMIERE
Debussy La mer

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Fri, 30 September 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm. Box office: 0131 228 1155.

Debussy Marche écossaise
Bruch Scottish Fantasy
Waksman Le parfum d’Aphrodite WORLD PREMIERE
Debussy La mer

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Thu, 29 September 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Dundee Caird Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Debussy Marche écossaise
Bruch Scottish Fantasy
Waksman Le parfum d’Aphrodite WORLD PREMIERE
Debussy La mer

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Fri, 23 September 2011 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Lindberg Violin Concerto
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite n°2

Violin: Alina Pogostkina
Thu, 22 September 2011 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Lindberg Violin Concerto
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite n°2

Violin: Alina Pogostkina
Sat, 20 August 2011 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 4:30pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzo-Soprano: Kristin Jepson
Tenor: Reuben Araujo
Baritone: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir OSESP, State Youth Choir
Fri, 19 August 2011 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzo-Soprano: Kristin Jepson
Tenor: Reuben Araujo
Baritone: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir OSESP, State Youth Choir
Thu, 18 August 2011 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzo-Soprano: Kristin Jepson
Tenor: Reuben Araujo
Baritone: Mikhail Petrenko
Choir OSESP, State Youth Choir
Sat, 13 August 2011 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 4:30pm.

Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Dvorák Symphony No8

Mezzo-Soprano: Kristin Jepson
Fri, 12 August 2011 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Dvorák Symphony No8

Mezzo-Soprano: Kristin Jepson
Thu, 11 August 2011 São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra Säo Paulo Sala Säo Paulo Brazil
Time: 9:00pm.

Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Dvorák Symphony No8

Mezzo-Soprano: Kristin Jepson
Fri, 5 August 2011 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas The Sorcerer’s apprentice
Williams Harry’s Wondrous World from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Stravinsky Firebird suite (1919)
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé
Grieg Morning, Dance and Mt. King from Peer Gynt
Thu, 4 August 2011 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica

Violin: James Ehnes
Wed, 3 August 2011 Philadelphia Orchestra Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No1
Ravel Mother Goose
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé


Cello: Yo-Yo Ma
Fri, 15 July 2011 Philadelphia Orchestra Vail, CO Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater United States
Time: 6:00pm.

R Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Ravel Mother Goose
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé
Wed, 13 July 2011 Philadelphia Orchestra Vail, CO Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater United States
Time: 6:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Bruch Violin Concerto
Brahms Symphony No2

Violin: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg
Fri, 8 July 2011 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas Ariane et Barbe-Bleue
Thu, 7 July 2011 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas Ariane et Barbe-Bleue
Tue, 5 July 2011 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas Ariane et Barbe-Bleue
Sun, 3 July 2011 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 5:00pm.

Dukas Ariane et Barbe-Bleue
Wed, 29 June 2011 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas Ariane et Barbe-Bleue
Sun, 26 June 2011 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas Ariane et Barbe-Bleue
Tue, 21 June 2011 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas Ariane et Barbe-Bleue
Sat, 18 June 2011 Barcelona Opera Barcelona Gran Teatre del Liceu Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas Ariane et Barbe-Bleue
Fri, 3 June 2011 Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Shanghai Shanghai Concert Hall China
Time: 7:30pm.
Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Pianos: Arthur Jussen and Lucas Jussen
Concert Series: RSNO Season 10:11
Sat, 7 May 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls
Beethoven Symphony No9 Choral

Soprano: Sabina Cvilak
Mezzo-Soprano: Catherine Wyn-Rogers
Tenor: Charles Castronovo
Bass: Tomás Tómasson
Thu, 5 May 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls
Beethoven Symphony No9 Choral

Soprano: Sabina Cvilak
Mezzo-Soprano: Catherine Wyn-Rogers
Tenor: Charles Castronovo
Bass: Tomás Tómasson
Sat, 30 April 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Lieberson Neruda Songs
Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
De Falla Suites 1 and 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat


Mezzo-Soprano: Kelley O’Connor
Fri, 29 April 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Lieberson Neruda Songs
Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
De Falla Suites 1 and 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat


Mezzo-Soprano: Kelley O’Connor
Thu, 28 April 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Lieberson Neruda Songs
Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
De Falla Suites 1 and 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat


Mezzo-Soprano: Kelley O’Connor
Sat, 16 April 2011 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Jonathan Biss
Fri, 15 April 2011 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 1:30pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Jonathan Biss
Thu, 14 April 2011 Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Jonathan Biss
Sun, 10 April 2011 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL Lincoln Theatre United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Roussel Symphonic Fragments from The Spider’s Feast
Ravel La Valse


Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 9 April 2011 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL Lincoln Theatre United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Roussel Symphonic Fragments from The Spider’s Feast
Ravel La Valse


Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Thu, 31 March 2011 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas Fanfare and La Péri
Guillaume Connesson The Shining One
Liszt Totentantz
Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé


Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Wed, 30 March 2011 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Dukas Fanfare and La Péri
Guillaume Connesson The Shining One
Liszt Totentantz
Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé


Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 26 March 2011 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Henri Dutilleux Métaboles
Mozart Piano Concerto No9 Jeunehomme K271
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Roussel Symphony No3


Piano: Imogen Cooper
Fri, 25 March 2011 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Henri Dutilleux Métaboles
Mozart Piano Concerto No9 Jeunehomme K271
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Roussel Symphony No3


Piano: Imogen Cooper
Thu, 24 March 2011 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Henri Dutilleux Métaboles
Mozart Piano Concerto No9 Jeunehomme K271
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Roussel Symphony No3


Piano: Imogen Cooper
Concert Series: RSNO Naked Classics
Fri, 18 March 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Esa-Pekka Salonen Insomnia
Herrmann Suite from Vertigo
Thu, 17 March 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Esa-Pekka Salonen Insomnia
Hermann Suite from Vertigo
Fri, 11 March 2011 Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Munich Herkulessaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No1
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No2
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane


Violin: Frank-Peter Zimmermann
Thu, 10 March 2011 Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Munich Herkulessaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No1
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No2
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane


Violin: Frank-Peter Zimmermann
Thu, 24 February 2011 Philharmonia Orchestra London Royal Festival Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Mozart Piano Concerto No20 K466
Debussy La Mer
Ravel La Valse


Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Wed, 23 February 2011 Philharmonia Orchestra Leicester De Montfort Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Mozart Piano Concerto No20 K466
Debussy La Mer
Ravel La Valse


Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Sat, 19 February 2011 Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai Torino Rai Auditorium Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Berlioz La mort de Cleopatre
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane (complete)

Mezzo-Soprano: Christine Rice
Fri, 18 February 2011 Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai Torino Rai Auditorium Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Berlioz La mort de Cleopatre
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane (complete)

Mezzo-Soprano: Christine Rice
Thu, 17 February 2011 Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della Rai Torino Rai Auditorium Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Berlioz La mort de Cleopatre
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane (complete)

Mezzo-Soprano: Christine Rice
Concert Series: RSNO Season 10:11
Sat, 29 January 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphony No2

Violin: Leila Josefowicz
Fri, 28 January 2011 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphony No2

Violin: Leila Josefowicz
Sun, 9 January 2011 Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Leverkusen Forum Germany
Time: 6:00pm.

Schumann Manfred Overture
Schubert/Liszt Fantasy
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Piano: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Sat, 8 January 2011 Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin Philharmonie Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Schumann Manfred Overture
Schubert/Liszt Fantasy
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Piano: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Fri, 17 December 2010 Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Gothenburg Konserthuset Main Hall Sweden
Time: 7:30pm.

Schumann Manfred Overture
R Strauss Oboe Concerto
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Oboe: Marten Larsson
Thu, 16 December 2010 Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Gothenburg Konserthuset Main Hall Sweden
Time: 7:30pm.

Schumann Manfred Overture
R Strauss Oboe Concerto
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Oboe: Marten Larsson
Wed, 15 December 2010 Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Gothenburg Konserthuset Main Hall Sweden
Time: 7:30pm.

Schumann Manfred Overture
R Strauss Oboe Concerto
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Oboe: Marten Larsson
Sat, 11 December 2010 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Benaroya Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane
Lieberson Neruda Songs
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Mezzo-Soprano: Kelley O’Connor
Fri, 10 December 2010 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Benaroya Hall United States
Time: 7:00pm.

Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet
Thu, 9 December 2010 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Benaroya Hall United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane
Lieberson Neruda Songs
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Mezzo-Soprano: Kelley O’Connor
Sun, 5 December 2010 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Debussy Ibéria
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Sat, 4 December 2010 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Debussy Ibéria
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Fri, 3 December 2010 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Debussy Ibéria
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Concert Series: RSNO Season 10:11
Sat, 20 November 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel La Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No20 K466
Magnus Lindberg Graffiti

Piano: Imogen Cooper
Fri, 19 November 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel La Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No20 K466
Magnus Lindberg Graffiti

Piano: Imogen Cooper
Sat, 13 November 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Helen Grime Virga
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No2
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Violin: Frank-Peter Zimmermann
Fri, 12 November 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Helen Grime Virga
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No2
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Violin: Frank-Peter Zimmermann
Sun, 31 October 2010 Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Kuala Lumpur Dewan Philharmonic, Petronas Twin Towers Malaysia
Time: 3:00pm.

Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5 Egyptian
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 30 October 2010 Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Kuala Lumpur Dewan Philharmonic, Petronas Twin Towers Malaysia
Time: 8:30pm.

Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5 Egyptian
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 23 October 2010 Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra Guangzhou Gaungzhou Xinghai Concert Hall China
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles
Mussorgsky/Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition
Wed, 13 October 2010 Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Hong Kong Concert Hall, Hong Kong Cultural Centre Hong Kong
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No1
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Liszt Piano Concerto No1


Piano: Lang Lang
Concert Series: RSNO Season 10:11
Sat, 2 October 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances
Roussel Symphonic Fragments from The Spider’s Feast
Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor

Piano: Paul Lewis
Fri, 1 October 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances
Roussel Symphonic Fragments from The Spider’s Feast
Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor

Piano: Paul Lewis
Thu, 30 September 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Dundee Caird Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances
Roussel Symphonic Fragments from The Spider’s Feast
Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor

Piano: Paul Lewis
Sat, 25 September 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

James MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Ravel Piano Concerto for Left Hand
Dvorák Symphony No9 From the New World

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Fri, 24 September 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

James MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Ravel Piano Concerto for Left Hand
Dvorák Symphony No9 From the New World

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Thu, 23 September 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

James MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Ravel Piano Concerto for Left Hand
Dvorák Symphony No9 From the New World

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Fri, 17 September 2010 Orquesta Filarmónica de Gran Canaria Gran Canaria Las Palmas Spain
Time: 8:30pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Dvorák Symphony No9 From the New World

Piano:Lars Vogt
Concert Series: BBC Proms 2010
Mon, 6 September 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra London Royal Albert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
James MacMillan Three Interludes from The Sacrifice
Respighi The Pines of Rome


Piano: Paul Lewis
Concert Series: Edinburgh International Festival 2010
Wed, 25 August 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Chabrier Espagne
Ibert Escales
Ravel L’heure espagnole


Mezzo-Soprano: Sophie Koch
Tenor: Gordon Gietz
Tenor: Keith Lewis
Baritone: Johannes Weisser
Bass-Baritone: Christopher Purves
Sat, 17 July 2010 London Symphony Orchestra Aix-en-Provence Grand Théâtre de Provence France
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Berlioz Les Nuits d’Eté
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Mezzo-Soprano: Sophie Koch
Sat, 10 July 2010 Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH Severance Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Première Rhapsodie for Clarinet and Orchestra (1911)
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Berlioz Scène d’amour from Roméo et Juliette


Clarinet: Franklin Cohen
Mon, 5 July 2010 La Scala Opera Milan Teatro Alla Scala Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Gounod Faust
Fri, 2 July 2010 La Scala Opera Milan Teatro Alla Scala Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Gounod Faust
Wed, 30 June 2010 La Scala Opera Milan Teatro Alla Scala Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Gounod Faust
Sat, 26 June 2010 La Scala Opera Milan Teatro Alla Scala Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Gounod Faust
Wed, 23 June 2010 La Scala Opera Milan Teatro Alla Scala Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Gounod Faust
Mon, 21 June 2010 La Scala Opera Milan Teatro Alla Scala Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Gounod Faust
Fri, 18 June 2010 La Scala Opera Milan Teatro Alla Scala Italy
Time: 8:00pm.

Gounod Faust
Concert Series: RSNO Season 09:10
Sat, 15 May 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Schumann Symphony No4
Elgar Cello Concerto
Janácek Taras Bulba

Cello: Natalie Clein
Fri, 14 May 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Schumann Symphony No4
Elgar Cello Concerto
Janácek Taras Bulba

Cello: Natalie Clein
Thu, 13 May 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Schumann Symphony No4
Elgar Cello Concerto
Janácek Taras Bulba

Cello: Natalie Clein
Sat, 1 May 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Britten War Requiem

Soprano: Marina Rebka
Tenor: Ian Bostridge
Baritone: Audun Iversen
RSNO Chorus, RSNO Junior Chorus
Fri, 30 April 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Britten War Requiem

Soprano: Marina Rebka
Tenor: Ian Bostridge
Baritone: Audun Iversen
RSNO Chorus, RSNO Junior Chorus
Concert Series: RSNO Naked Classics
Sat, 24 April 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Shostakovich Symphony No5
Fri, 23 April 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Shostakovich Symphony No5
Sun, 18 April 2010 Orquestra Simfonica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 11:00am.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No4
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Sat, 17 April 2010 Orquestra Simfonica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya Barcelona L’Auditori de Barcelona Spain
Time: 7:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No4
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Nikolai Demidenko
Thu, 8 April 2010 Philharmonia Orchestra London Royal Festival Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Dukas Fanfare and La Péri
Mozart Piano Concerto No23 K488
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Piano: Lars Vogt
Wed, 7 April 2010 Philharmonia Orchestra Basingstoke The Anvil United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Dukas Fanfare and La Péri
Mozart Piano Concerto No23 K488
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Piano: Lars Vogt
Tue, 6 April 2010 Philharmonia Orchestra Bedford Corn Exchange United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Mozart Piano Concerto No23 K488
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

Piano: Lars Vogt
Sat, 27 March 2010 Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini di Parma Piacenza Teatro Municipale di Piacenza Italy
Time: 8:30pm.

Dukas Fanfare and La Péri
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Fri, 26 March 2010 Filarmonica Arturo Toscanini di Parma Parma Auditorium Paganini di Parma Italy
Time: 8:30pm.

Dukas Fanfare and La Péri
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Sun, 21 March 2010 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 2:15pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Elgar Cello Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No8

Cello: Sol Gabetta
Sat, 20 March 2010 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Elgar Cello Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No8

Cello: Sol Gabetta
Fri, 19 March 2010 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Elgar Cello Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No8

Cello: Sol Gabetta
Thu, 18 March 2010 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Elgar Cello Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No8

Cello: Sol Gabetta
Concert Series: RSNO Season 09:10
Fri, 12 March 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mahler Symphony No6 Tragic
Thu, 11 March 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mahler Symphony No6 Tragic
Fri, 5 March 2010 Danish National Symphony Orchestra Copenhagen Koncerthuset, DR Byen Denmark
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Elgar Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Cello: Sol Gabetta
Thu, 4 March 2010 Danish National Symphony Orchestra Copenhagen Koncerthuset, DR Byen Denmark
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Elgar Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Cello: Sol Gabetta
Concert Series: RSNO Season 09:10
Thu, 25 February 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No3
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Respighi The Pines of Rome


Piano: Nikolai Lugansky
Wed, 24 February 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Dundee Caird Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No3
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Respighi The Pines of Rome


Piano: Nikolai Lugansky
Concert Series: RSNO European Tour 2010
Thu, 11 February 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Belgrade Philharmonic Hall Serbia
Time: 7:30pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Dvorák Symphony No8

Violin: Hilary Hahn
Wed, 10 February 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Vienna Grosser Saal, Vienna Konzerthaus Austria
Time: 7:30pm.

James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Dvorák Symphony No7

Violin: Hilary Hahn
Tue, 9 February 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Munich Philharmonie Munich, Gasteig Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No8

Violin: Hilary Hahn
Mon, 8 February 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Paris Theatre Champs Elysees France
Time: 8:00pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No8

Violin: Hilary Hahn
Sat, 6 February 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Luxembourg Philharmonie Luxembourg
Time: 8:00pm.

James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No7

Violin: Hilary Hahn
Fri, 5 February 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Baden-Baden Festspielhaus Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Dvorák Symphony No8

Violin: Hilary Hahn
Sun, 24 January 2010 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 3:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No18 K456
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Respighi The Pines of Rome


Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Sat, 23 January 2010 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No18 K456
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Respighi The Pines of Rome


Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Fri, 22 January 2010 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No18 K456
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Respighi The Pines of Rome


Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Sun, 17 January 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Amsterdam Concertgebouw Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Fauré Requiem
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse


Soprano: Lisa Milne
Baritone Christopher Maltman
RSNO Chorus, RSNO Junior Chorus
Concert Series: RSNO Season 09:10
Fri, 15 January 2010 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Fauré Requiem
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse


Soprano: Lisa Milne
Baritone Christopher Maltman
RSNO Chorus, RSNO Junior Chorus
Thu, 17 December 2009 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Stockholm Stockholms Konserthus Sweden
Time: 6:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No3
Shostakovich Symphony No5

Piano:Bengt-Ake Lundin
Wed, 16 December 2009 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Stockholm Stockholms Konserthus Sweden
Time: 6:00pm.

Beethoven Piano Concerto No3
Shostakovich Symphony No5

Piano:Bengt-Ake Lundin
Concert Series: RSNO Season 09:10
Sat, 12 December 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Wagner Oveture to Die Meistersinger
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No2

Violin: Renuad Capuçon
Fri, 11 December 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Wagner Oveture to Die Meistersinger
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No2

Violin: Renuad Capuçon
Sun, 29 November 2009 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 3:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Shostakovich Symphony No5

Violin: James Ehnes
Sat, 28 November 2009 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Shostakovich Symphony No5

Violin: James Ehnes
Thu, 26 November 2009 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 2:00pm.

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Shostakovich Symphony No5

Violin:James Ehnes
Wed, 25 November 2009 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 6:30pm.

Shostakovich Symphony No5
Sat, 21 November 2009 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati Music Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances
Mozart Violin Concerto No4 K218
Brahms Symphony No2

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Fri, 20 November 2009 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati Music Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances
Mozart Violin Concerto No4 K218
Brahms Symphony No2

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Sat, 14 November 2009 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Barber Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Violin: James Ehnes
Fri, 13 November 2009 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Barber Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Violin: James Ehnes
Thu, 12 November 2009 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Barber Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Violin: James Ehnes
Sat, 31 October 2009 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Dallas, TX Meyerson Symphony Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No2
Dvorák Symphony No7

Piano: Steven Osborne
Fri, 30 October 2009 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Dallas, TX Meyerson Symphony Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No2
Dvorák Symphony No7

Piano: Steven Osborne
Thu, 29 October 2009 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Dallas, TX Meyerson Symphony Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No2
Dvorák Symphony No7

Piano: Steven Osborne
Concert Series: RSNO Season 09:10
Sat, 24 October 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Henri Dutilleux Symphony No1
Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No4
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)

Piano: Leif Ove Andsnes
Fri, 23 October 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Henri Dutilleux Symphony No1
Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No4
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)

Piano: Leif Ove Andsnes
Thu, 22 October 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Perth Perth Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Henri Dutilleux Symphony No1
Rachmnaninov Piano Concerto No4
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)

Piano: Leif Ove Andsnes
Sun, 18 October 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Gateshead The Sage United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Berg Violin Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No7

Violin: Ilya Gringolts
Concert Series: RSNO Season 09:10
Sat, 17 October 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Berg Violin Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No7

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Fri, 16 October 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Berg Violin Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No7

Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Sat, 10 October 2009 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart Liederhalle Stuttgart, Beethovensaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Roussel Symphony No3


Cello: Johannes Moser
Fri, 9 October 2009 SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra Wiesloch Kongresszentrum Palatin, Staufersaal Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Roussel Symphony No3


Cello: Johannes Moser
Concert Series: RSNO Season 09:10
Sat, 3 October 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Mozart Piano Concerto No24 K491
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade


Piano: Lars Vogt
Fri, 2 October 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Mozart Piano Concerto No24 K491
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade


Piano: Lars Vogt
Thu, 1 October 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Mozart Piano Concerto No24 K491
Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade


Piano: Lars Vogt
Sat, 26 September 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

‘Classic Bites’ Excerpts from the RSNO Season 09:10
Concert Series: Edinburgh International Festival 2009
Fri, 28 August 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Romeo and Juliet

Mezzo-Soprano: Patricia Bardon
Tenor: Loïc Félix
Bass: Franz Hawlata
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Concert Series: Tuscan Sun Festival 2009
Tue, 4 August 2009 UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra Cortona Teatro Signorelli Italy
Time: 9:00pm.

Honegger Pastorale d’Eté
Roussel Sinfonietta for Strings
Roussel Le Marchand de sable qui passe
Anthony Hopkins Winter’s Waltz
Mendelssohn Double Concerto

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Violin: Joshua Bell
Concert Series: St Magnus Festival 2009
Tue, 23 June 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Kirkwall, Orkney Pickaquoy Centre United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Guillaume Connesson The Shining One
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No1


Piano: Eric Le Sage
Sat, 6 June 2009 China Philharmonic Orchestra Beijing Beijing Concert Hall China
Time: 7:30pm.

Brahms Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Sarah Chang
Wed, 27 May 2009 Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra Seoul Seoul Arts Centre Korea (South)
Time: 8:00pm.

Henri Dutilleux Symphony No1
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Violin: Viviane Hagner
Concert Series: RSNO Season 08:09
Sat, 16 May 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations for Cello
Brahms Symphony No2

Cello: Sol Gabetta
Thu, 14 May 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations for Cello
Brahms Symphony No2

Cello: Sol Gabetta
Sat, 9 May 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Wagner Preludes to Acts I and III and ‘Liebestod’ from Tristan und Isolde
Vaughan Williams Symphony No1 Sea Symphony

Soprano: Emma Bell
Baritone Sir Thomas Allen
RSNO Chorus
Sat, 25 April 2009 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Beethoven Piano Concerto No3
Mendelssohn Symphony No5 Reformation

Piano: Jonathan Biss
Fri, 24 April 2009 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Beethoven Piano Concerto No3
Mendelssohn Symphony No5 Reformation

Piano: Jonathan Biss
Thu, 23 April 2009 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA Verizon Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Beethoven Piano Concerto No3
Mendelssohn Symphony No5 Reformation

Piano: Jonathan Biss
Sat, 11 April 2009 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Mozart Piano Concerto No24 K491
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy Iberia


Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Fri, 10 April 2009 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Mozart Piano Concerto No24 K491
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy Iberia


Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Thu, 9 April 2009 San Francisco Symphony Orchestra San Francisco, CA Davies Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Mozart Piano Concerto No24 K491
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy Iberia


Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Concert Series: RSNO ‘Springtime in Paris’ Festival
Sun, 29 March 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Festival Theatre United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

La première partie – un salon parisien included ‘salon’ music by Fauré, Satie and Massenet
La deuxième partie – les nouveaux parisiens presenting new music from Thierry Pécou, Richard Dubignon, Fabien Waksman, Jérémie Rhorer and Bruno Mantovani
Guillaume Connesson The Shining One (WORLD PREMIERE)
La troisième partie – le jazz
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Gershwin An American in Paris

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Tenor: Ronan Debois
Violin: Vesselin Gellev
Sat, 28 March 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:00pm.

La première partie – un salon parisien included ‘salon’ music by Fauré, Satie and Massenet
La deuxième partie – les nouveaux parisiens presenting new music from Thierry Pécou, Richard Dubignon, Fabien Waksman, Jérémie Rhorer and Bruno Mantovani
Guillaume Connesson The Shining One (WORLD PREMIERE)
La troisième partie – le jazz
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Gershwin An American in Paris

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Tenor: Ronan Debois
Violin: Vesselin Gellev
Sun, 22 March 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Festival Theatre United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

Mozart Symphony No31 Paris
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Poulenc Concert champêtre for Harpsichord and Orchestra
Offenbach Excerpts from Gaîté parisienne

Pianos: Eric Le Sage, Frank Braley
Harpsichord: Jory Vinikour
Sat, 21 March 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:00pm.

Mozart Symphony No31 Paris
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Poulenc Concert champêtre for Harpsichord and Orchestra
Offenbach Excerpts from Gaîté parisienne

Pianos: Eric Le Sage, Frank Braley
Harpsichord: Jory Vinikour
Thu, 19 March 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Dundee Caird Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mozart Symphony No31 Paris
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Offenbach Excerpts from Gaîté parisienne

Pianos: Eric Le Sage, Frank Braley
Fri, 6 March 2009 Maggio Musicale Fiorentino Florence Teatro Comunale Italy
Time: 8:30pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Mozart Piano Concerto No24 K491
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane


Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Mon, 2 March 2009 NDR Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra Hamburg Hamburg Laeiszhalle Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No3
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Piano:Leif Ove Andsnes
Sun, 1 March 2009 NDR Hamburg Radio Symphony Orchestra Hamburg Hamburg Laeiszhalle Germany
Time: 11:00am.

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No3
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Piano:Leif Ove Andsnes
Fri, 13 February 2009 BBC Symphony Orchestra London The Barbican Centre United Kingdom
Time: 7:00pm.

Debussy Danses sacrées et profanes
Poulenc Stabat Mater
Guillaume Connesson Supernova
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé

Soprano: Janice Watson
Harp: Sioned Williams
Concert Series: RSNO Season 08:09
Sat, 7 February 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Violin:Frank-Peter Zimmermann
Concert Series: RSNO Naked Classics
Thu, 5 February 2009 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Sun, 25 January 2009 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Khatchaturian Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Gil Shaham
Sat, 24 January 2009 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Khatchaturian Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Gil Shaham
Fri, 23 January 2009 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Khatchaturian Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Gil Shaham
Thu, 22 January 2009 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Khatchaturian Violin Concerto
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Gil Shaham
Sat, 17 January 2009 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD Meyerhoff Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel La Valse
Franck Symphonic Variations
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Piano: Frank Braley
Fri, 16 January 2009 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD Meyerhoff Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel La Valse
Franck Symphonic Variations
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Piano: Frank Braley
Thu, 15 January 2009 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD Meyerhoff Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel La Valse
Franck Symphonic Variations
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Piano: Frank Braley
Sat, 10 January 2009 Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Gothenburg Konserthuset Main Hall Sweden
Time: 3:00pm.

Mahler Blumine
Mozart Piano Concerto No24 K491
Mahler Symphony No1 Titan

Piano: Lars Vogt
Fri, 9 January 2009 Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Gothenburg Konserthuset Main Hall Sweden
Time: 6:00pm.

Mahler Blumine
Mozart Piano Concerto No24 K491
Mahler Symphony No1 Titan

Piano: Lars Vogt
Wed, 17 December 2008 Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra Tokyo Tokyo Bunka Kaikan Japan
Time: 7:00pm.

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No3
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Piano:Michie Koyama
Tue, 16 December 2008 Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra Tokyo Suntory Hall Japan
Time: 7:00pm.

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No3
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Piano:Michie Koyama
Concert Series: RSNO Season 08:09
Sat, 6 December 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz The Damnation of Faust

Mezzo-Soprano: Jennifer Larmore
Tenor: Gregory Kunde
Bass: Nicolas Cavalier
RSNO Chorus
Fri, 5 December 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Perth Perth Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz The Damnation of Faust

Mezzo-Soprano: Jennifer Larmore
Tenor: Gregory Kunde
Bass: Nicolas Cavalier
RSNO Chorus
Sat, 22 November 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean
Debussy La mer
Poulenc La voix humaine

Soprano: Dame Felicity Lott
Sun, 2 November 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Manchester Bridgewater Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No2
R Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
R Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks


Piano: Steven Osborne
Concert Series: RSNO Season 08:09
Sat, 18 October 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Roussel Symphony No1 Le Poème de la forêt
Brahms Piano Concerto No2

Piano: Steven Osborne
Fri, 17 October 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Festival Theatre United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Roussel Symphony No1 Le Poème de la forêt
Brahms Piano Concerto No2

Piano: Steven Osborne
Concert Series: RSNO Naked Classics
Thu, 16 October 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Brahms Piano Concerto No2

Piano:Steven Osborne
Concert Series: RSNO Season 08:09
Sat, 11 October 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven Leonora Oveture No3
Beethoven Piano Conerto No2
R Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
R Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks


Piano: Paul Lewis
Sat, 4 October 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
Szymanowski Sinfonia concertante
Mahler Symphony No5

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Thu, 2 October 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
Szymanowski Sinfonia Concertante
Mahler Symphony No5

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Wed, 1 October 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
Szymanowski Sinfonia Concertante
Mahler Symphony No5

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Sat, 27 September 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

‘Classic Bites’ Excerpts from the RSNO Season 08:09
Concert Series: BBC Proms 2008
Sat, 6 September 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra London Royal Albert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No2
Thea Musgrave Rainbow
Debussy La Mer


Piano: Stephen Hough
Thu, 4 September 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 1:00pm.

Thea Musgrave Rainbow
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No2

Piano:Stephen Hough
Sun, 31 August 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Thu, 28 August 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Thu, 21 August 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Concert Series: Edinburgh International Festival 2008
Mon, 18 August 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Honegger Le Roi David

Soprano: Geraldine McGreevy
Mezzo-Soprano: Karen Cargill
Tenor: Yann Beuron
Actors: Silvia Berge, Andrzej Sewerin
Concert Series: Tuscan Sun Festival 2008
Sun, 10 August 2008 UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra Cortona Piazza Signorelli Italy
Time: 9:00pm.

Mozart Piano Concerto No24
Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

Piano: Elena Bashkirova
Wed, 6 August 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Sat, 2 August 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Wed, 30 July 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Sun, 27 July 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Fri, 25 July 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Tue, 22 July 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Thu, 17 July 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Sun, 13 July 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Thu, 10 July 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Sun, 6 July 2008 Glyndebourne Opera Glyndebourne Glyndebourne United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Bizet Carmen
Concert Series: RSNO Spain Tour 2008
Wed, 21 May 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Pamplona Auditorio Baluarte de Navarra Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture Fingal’s Cave
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Debussy Iberia
Ravel La Valse


Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Mon, 19 May 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Murcia Auditorio de Murcia Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture Fingal’s Cave
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Debussy Iberia
Ravel La Valse


Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Sun, 11 May 2008 Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin Philharmonie Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Violin: Vadim Repin
Concert Series: RSNO Season 07:08
Sun, 4 May 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Festival Theatre United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture Fingal’s Cave
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No1
Beethoven Symphony No7

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Fri, 2 May 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture Fingal’s Cave
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No1
Beethoven Symphony No7

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Thu, 1 May 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture Fingal’s Cave
Szymanowski Violin Concerto No1
Beethoven Symphony No7

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Sun, 20 April 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Festival Theatre United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Mozart Piano Concerto No23 K488
Stravinsky Rite of Spring

Piano: Louis Lortie
Sat, 19 April 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Mozart Piano Concerto No23 K488
Stravinsky Rite of Spring

Piano: Louis Lortie
Concert Series: RSNO Naked Classics
Thu, 17 April 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Stravinsky Rite of Spring
Concert Series: RSNO Season 07:08
Sat, 12 April 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

John Corigliano Percussion Concerto
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Percussion:Dame Evelyn Glennie
Thu, 10 April 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

John Corigliano Percussion Concerto
Prokofiev Excerpts from Romeo and Juliet

Percussion:Dame Evelyn Glennie
Sat, 29 March 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Roussel Symphony No4
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No1
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (complete)

Cello: Steven Isserlis
Fri, 28 March 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Festival Theatre United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Roussel Symphony No4
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No1
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (complete)

Cello: Steven Isserlis
Sat, 15 March 2008 Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Pittsburgh, PA Heinz Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Beethoven Piano Concerto No2
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Piano: Emanuel Ax
Fri, 14 March 2008 Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Pittsburgh, PA Heinz Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Beethoven Piano Concerto No2
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Piano: Emanuel Ax
Concert Series: RSNO Season 07:08
Sun, 10 February 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Festival Theatre United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

Debussy Iberia
Mahler Symphony No4

Soprano:Lisa Milne
Sat, 9 February 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Debussy Iberia
Mahler Symphony No4

Soprano:Lisa Milne
Fri, 8 February 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Inverness Eden Court Theatre United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Iberia
Mahler Symphony No4

Soprano:Lisa Milne
Concert Series: RSNO Germany/Austria/Croatia Tour 2008
Thu, 31 January 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Zagreb Lisinski Hall Croatia
Time: 8:00pm.

R Strauss Don Juan
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto No1
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy La Mer


Violin: Hilary Hahn
Wed, 30 January 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Vienna Wiener Konzerthaus Austria
Time: 8:00pm.

R Strauss Don Juan
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto No1
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy La Mer


Violin: Hilary Hahn
Tue, 29 January 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Essen Philharmonie Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

R Strauss Don Juan
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto No1
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy La Mer


Violin: Hilary Hahn
Sun, 27 January 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Regensburg Audimax der Unversität Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

R Strauss Don Juan
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto No1
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy La Mer


Violin: Hilary Hahn
Sat, 26 January 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Baden-Baden Festspielhaus Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

R Strauss Don Juan
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto No1
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Debussy La Mer


Violin: Hilary Hahn
Fri, 25 January 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Bielefeld Rudolf-Oetker-Halle Germany
Time: 8:00pm.

R Strauss Don Juan
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto No1
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy La Mer


Violin: Hilary Hahn
Concert Series: RSNO Season 07:08
Wed, 23 January 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Dundee Caird Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

R Strauss Don Juan
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto No1
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy La Mer


Violin: Hilary Hahn
Sun, 20 January 2008 Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich Zurich Tonhalle Switzerland
Time: 2:15pm.

Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Bizet Suite No2 from Carmen
De Falla El Amor Brujo
Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Bella Sandor Schwalbenromanze
Kodaly Suite from Hary Janos
Brahms / Schoenberg Piano Quartet in G Minor


Violin: Julia Becker
Sun, 20 January 2008 Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich Zurich Tonhalle Switzerland
Time: 11:15am.

Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Bizet Suite No2 from Carmen
De Falla El Amor Brujo
Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Bella Sandor Schwalbenromanze
Kodaly Suite from Hary Janos
Brahms / Schoenberg Piano Quartet in G Minor


Violin: Julia Becker
Fri, 18 January 2008 Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich Zurich Tonhalle Switzerland
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Ravel Tzigane
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé


Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Fri, 18 January 2008 Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich Zurich Tonhalle Switzerland
Time: 12:15pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2

Violin:Leonidas Kavakos
Wed, 16 January 2008 Zürich Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich Zurich Tonhalle Switzerland
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Ravel Tzigane
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé


Violin: Leonidas Kavakos
Concert Series: RSNO Season 08:09
Tue, 8 January 2008 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Dundee Caird Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven Leonora Oveture No3
Beethoven Piano Conerto No2
R Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
R Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks


Piano: Paul Lewis
Sun, 6 January 2008 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL New World Center United States
Time: 3:00pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances (USA PREMIERE)
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane
Ravel Le Tombeu de Couperin
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé
Sat, 5 January 2008 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL New World Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances (USA PREMIERE)
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane
Ravel Le Tombeu de Couperin
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé
Concert Series: RSNO Season 07:08
Sat, 15 December 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No8

Piano: Lars Vogt
Wed, 12 December 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Gateshead Sage United Kingdom
Time: 7:00pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvorák Symphony No8

Piano: Lars Vogt
Mon, 3 December 2007 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Abu Dhabi Emirates Palace Auditorium United Arab Emirates
Time: 8:00pm.

Alfven Festspel
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4
Alfven Dance of the Mountain Maid


Piano: Leif Ove Andsnes
Fri, 30 November 2007 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stockholm Berwaldhallen Sweden
Time: 6:00pm.

Alfven Festspel
Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No2
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Piano: Elina Sirone
Thu, 15 November 2007 Philharmonia Orchestra London Royal Festival Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No1
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Piano: Nikolai Lugansky
Sat, 10 November 2007 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA The Kimmel Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Poulenc Organ Concerto
Ravel Mother Goose
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane


Organ: Vincent Dubois
Fri, 9 November 2007 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA The Kimmel Center United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Poulenc Organ Concerto
Ravel Mother Goose
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane


Organ: Vincent Dubois
Thu, 8 November 2007 Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA The Kimmel Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Poulenc Organ Concerto
Ravel Mother Goose
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane


Organ: Vincent Dubois
Sat, 3 November 2007 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Benaroya Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy Iberia


Piano: Frank Braley
Fri, 2 November 2007 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Benaroya Hall United States
Time: 1:00pm.

Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy Iberia


Piano: Frank Braley
Thu, 1 November 2007 Seattle Symphony Orchestra Seattle, WA Benaroya Hall United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Debussy Iberia


Piano: Frank Braley
Sat, 27 October 2007 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 7:30pm.

Dvorák Symphony No8
Jolivet Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Trumpet: Andrew McCandless
Thu, 25 October 2007 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Dvorák Symphony No8
Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances (CANADIAN PREMIERE)
Jolivet Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane


Trumpet: Andrew McCandless
Wed, 24 October 2007 Toronto Symphony Orchestra Toronto Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Dvorák Symphony No8
Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances (CANADIAN PREMIERE)
Jolivet Concertino for Trumpet and Orchestra
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane


Trumpet: Andrew McCandless
Sat, 13 October 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Leeds Leeds Town Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Renuad Capuçon
Concert Series: RSNO Season 07:08
Thu, 11 October 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Renuad Capuçon
Wed, 10 October 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Dundee Caird Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No1
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Violin: Renuad Capuçon
Sat, 6 October 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mahler Symphony No3


Soprano: Irina Tchistyakova
Chorus: Ladies of the RSNO Chorus, RSNO Junior Chorus
Thu, 4 October 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Perth Perth Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mahler Symphony No3


Soprano: Irina Tchistyakova
Chorus: Ladies of the RSNO Chorus, RSNO Junior Chorus
Sat, 29 September 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor

Piano: Emanuel Ax
Fri, 28 September 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Festival Theatre United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor

Piano: Emanuel Ax
Thu, 27 September 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Guillaume Connesson Aleph, Symphonic Dances (WORLD PREMIERE)
Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor

Piano: Emanuel Ax
Sat, 22 September 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

‘Classic Bites’ Excerpts from the RSNO Season 07:08
Fri, 21 September 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

‘Classic Bites’ Excerpts from the RSNO Season 07:08
Concert Series: Edinburgh International Festival 2007
Sat, 1 September 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 8:00pm.

Poulenc Stabat Mater
Poulenc Organ Concerto
Poulenc Excerpts from Dialogue des Carmelites


Soprano: Christine Brewer
Soprano: Rosemary Joshua
Tenor: Thomas Walker
Soprano: Claire Booth
Mezzo-Soprano: Tove Dahlberg
Mezzo-Soprano: Liane Keegan
Organ: Dame Gillian Weir
Chorus: Edinburgh Festival Chorus and RSAMD Female Chorus
Thu, 23 August 2007 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Hollywood Bowl United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Les Franc-Juges
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5
Debussy La Mer
Ravel Suite No2 from Daphnis et Chloé

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Tue, 21 August 2007 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Hollywood Bowl United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Bach/Stowkowski Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Dvorák Symphony No8

Violin: Sergey Khachatryan
Concert Series: Tuscan Sun Festival 2007
Fri, 10 August 2007 Russian National Orchestra Cortona Piazza Signorelli Italy
Time: 9:00pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
R Strauss Oboe Concerto


Oboe: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Wed, 8 August 2007 Russian National Orchestra Cortona Piazza Signorelli Italy
Time: 9:00pm.

Ravel Suite from Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mozart Piano Concerto No27 K595
Mozart Overture to Cosi fan tutteMozart selected arias from Cosi fan tutte,The Marriage of Figaro,La Clemenza di Tito,Idomeneo

Soprano: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Mezzo-Soprano: Angelika Kirschlager
Sun, 5 August 2007 Russian National Orchestra Cortona Piazza Signorelli Italy
Time: 9:00pm.

Gordon Getty Ancestor Suite
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No5
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 20 July 2007 Russian National Orchestra Yountville, Napa Valley, CA Lincoln Theatre United States
Time: 6:00pm.

Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Grieg Piano Concerto
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 13 July 2007 Russian National Orchestra Yountville, Napa Valley, CA Lincoln Theatre United States
Time: 6:00pm.

Mercadante Flute Concerto
Cimarosa Concerto for Two Flutes
Mozart O guarda sorella from Cosi fan tutte
Mozart Sull’ aria from The Marriage of Figaro
R. Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier
Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances

Soprano: Marnie Breckenridge
Soprano: Melody Moore
Mezzo Soprano: Frederica von Stade
Flutes: Sir James Galway and Lady Jeanne Galway
Sat, 23 June 2007 Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Hong Kong Concert Hall, Hong Kong Cultural Centre Hong Kong
Time: 8:00pm.

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Keuris Concerto for Four Saxophones
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Saxophones: The Rascher Saxophone Quartet
Fri, 22 June 2007 Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Hong Kong Concert Hall, Hong Kong Cultural Centre Hong Kong
Time: 8:00pm.

Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Keuris Concerto for Four Saxophones
Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet

Saxophones: The Rascher Saxophone Quartet
Sat, 19 May 2007 Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Indianapolis, IN Hilbert Circle Theatre United States
Time: 5:30pm.

Berlioz Les Franc-Juges Overture
Guillaume Connesson Une lueur dans l’âge sombre
Mahler Symphony No1 Titan
Fri, 18 May 2007 Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Indianapolis, IN Hilbert Circle Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Les Franc-Juges Overture
Guillaume Connesson Une lueur dans l’âge sombre
Mahler Symphony No1 Titan
Thu, 17 May 2007 Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Indianapolis, IN Hilbert Circle Theatre United States
Time: 11:15am.

Berlioz Les Franc-Juges Overture
Mahler Symphony No1 Titan
Sun, 13 May 2007 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Dallas, TX Meyerson Symphony Center United States
Time: 2:30pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No1
Guillaume Connesson Une lueur dans l’âge sombre
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Peter Donohoe
Sat, 12 May 2007 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Dallas, TX Meyerson Symphony Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No1
Guillaume Connesson Une lueur dans l’âge sombre
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Peter Donohoe
Fri, 11 May 2007 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Dallas, TX Meyerson Symphony Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No1
Guillaume Connesson Une lueur dans l’âge sombre
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Peter Donohoe
Thu, 10 May 2007 Dallas Symphony Orchestra Dallas, TX Meyerson Symphony Center United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No1
Guillaume Connesson Une lueur dans l’âge sombre
Ravel La Valse

Piano: Peter Donohoe
Concert Series: RSNO Season 06:07
Sat, 28 April 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Les Franc-Juges
Schumann Piano Concerto
R Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Piano: Antti Siirala
Fri, 27 April 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Berlioz Les Franc-Juges
Schumann Piano Concerto
R Strauss Ein Heldenleben

Piano: Antti Siirala
Concert Series: RSNO Naked Classics
Thu, 26 April 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

R Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Concert Series: RSNO Season 06:07
Sat, 21 April 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Grieg Peer Gynt – complete incidental music

Soprano (Solveig): Malin Christensson
Fri, 13 April 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Wagner Prelude and Good Friday Music from Parsifal
Higdon blue cathedral
Shostakovich Symphony No5
Sun, 1 April 2007 Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH Severance Hall United States
Time: 3:00pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Violin: Gil Shaham
Sat, 31 March 2007 Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH Severance Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Violin: Gil Shaham
Fri, 30 March 2007 Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH Severance Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Violin: Gil Shaham
Thu, 29 March 2007 Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH Severance Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Violin: Gil Shaham
Fri, 16 March 2007 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Prague Rudolfinum Czech Republic
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No1
Higdon Blue Cathedral
Debussy La Mer

Cello: Alexander Kniazev
Thu, 15 March 2007 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Prague Rudolfinum Czech Republic
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Shostakovich Cello Concerto No1
Higdon Blue Cathedral
Debussy La Mer

Cello: Alexander Kniazev
Concert Series: RSNO Season 06:07
Wed, 14 March 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Wagner Prelude and Good Friday Music from Parsifal
Higdon blue cathedral
Shostakovich Symphony No5
Fri, 9 March 2007 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Thu, 8 March 2007 St Louis Symphony Orchestra St Louis, MO Powell Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Violin: Henning Kraggerud
Sun, 4 March 2007 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 2:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Bartók Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No3
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Sat, 3 March 2007 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Bartók Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No3
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Fri, 2 March 2007 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra Los Angeles, CA Walt Disney Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Prokofiev Suite from The Love for Three Oranges
Bartók Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No3
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Sat, 24 February 2007 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stockholm Berwaldhallen Sweden
Time: 3:00pm.

R Strauss Don Juan
R Strauss Four Last Songs
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Soprano: Nina Stemme
Fri, 23 February 2007 Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stockholm Berwaldhallen Sweden
Time: 7:30pm.

R Strauss Don Juan
R Strauss Four Last Songs
Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Soprano: Nina Stemme
Concert Series: RSNO Season 06:07
Sat, 10 February 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Bizet Suite from Carmen
Massenet Meditation from Thaïs
Chausson Poeme
Legrand Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
Legrand Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Delarue Le Mepris
Ravel Bolero

Vioin: Edwin Paling
Piano: Stéphane Denève
Fri, 9 February 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Bizet Suite from Carmen
Massenet Meditation from Thaïs
Chausson Poeme
Legrand Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
Legrand Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Delarue Le Mepris
Ravel Bolero

Vioin: Edwin Paling
Piano: Stéphane Denève
Thu, 8 February 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Bizet Suite from Carmen
Massenet Meditation from Thaïs
Chausson Poeme
Legrand Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
Legrand Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Delarue Le Mepris
Ravel Bolero

Vioin: Edwin Paling
Piano: Stéphane Denève
Sat, 3 February 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica
Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky

Mezzo Soprano: Irina Tchistyakova
Fri, 2 February 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica
Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky

Mezzo Soprano: Irina Tchistyakova
Concert Series: RSNO Naked Classics
Thu, 1 February 2007 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica
Fri, 26 January 2007 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Debussy Nuages et Fêtes from Nocturnes
Debussy Lia’s Recitative and Air from L’Enfant Prodigue
Ravel Sheherazade
Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Respighi The Pines of Rome

Mezzo Soprano: Katerina Karneus
Sun, 14 January 2007 Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano G. Verdi Milan Auditorium di Milano Italy
Time: 4:00pm.

Prokofiev Love for Three Oranges Suite
Bartók Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No3
Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica

Piano: Roberto Cominati
Fri, 12 January 2007 Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano G. Verdi Milan Auditorium di Milano Italy
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Love for Three Oranges Suite
Bartók Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No3
Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica

Piano: Roberto Cominati
Thu, 11 January 2007 Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano G. Verdi Milan Auditorium di Milano Italy
Time: 8:30pm.

Prokofiev Love for Three Oranges Suite
Bartók Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No3
Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica

Piano: Roberto Cominati
Wed, 10 January 2007 Teatro Sociale Como Teatro Sociale Italy
Time: 8:30pm.

Prokofiev Love for Three Oranges Suite
Bartók Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No3
Beethoven Symphony No3 Eroica

Piano: Roberto Cominati
Sun, 31 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Sat, 30 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Fri, 29 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Thu, 28 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Wed, 27 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Fri, 22 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Thu, 21 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Wed, 20 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Tue, 19 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Sun, 17 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 3:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Sat, 16 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Fri, 15 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Thu, 14 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Wed, 13 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Tue, 12 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Sun, 10 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 3:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Sat, 9 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Fri, 8 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Thu, 7 December 2006 Théâtre de la Monnaie Brussels Theatre de la Monnaie Belgium
Time: 8:00pm.

Verdi La Traviata
Concert Series: RSNO Season 06:07
Sat, 11 November 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Dukas La Peri
Ravel Sheherazade
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé – Suite

Soprano: Dame Felicity Lott
Fri, 10 November 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Dukas La Peri
Ravel Sheherazade
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Schmitt La Tragédie de Salomé – Suite

Soprano: Dame Felicity Lott
Fri, 3 November 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

Franck Symphonic Variations
Brahms Symphony No1
Schubert Fantasia in F minor for four hands

Piano: Frank Braley
Thu, 2 November 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

Franck Symphonic Variations
Brahms Symphony No1
Schubert Fantasia in F minor for four hands

Piano: Frank Braley & Stéphane Denève
Tue, 31 October 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Mussorgsky/Rimsky-Korsakov Night on a Bare Mountain
Dukas The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Berlioz Dream of a Witches Sabbath from Symphonie Fantastique
Gordon Jacob The Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil
Saint-Saëns Danse Macabre
Arnold Tam O’ Shanter Overture
Hermann Theme from Psycho
John Williams Suite from Harry Potter
Arr. Wendel Medley from The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Sat, 14 October 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Fri, 13 October 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Wed, 11 October 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Dundee Caird Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Roussel Symphony No3
Ravel La Valse

Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Sat, 7 October 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Smetana Vltava
Britten Four Sea Interludes
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Dvo?ák Cello Concerto

Cello: Han-na Chang
Thu, 5 October 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Smetana Vltava
Britten Four Sea Interludes
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Dvo?ák Cello Concerto

Cello: Han-na Chang
Sat, 30 September 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Guillaume Connesson Supernova
Mahler Symphony No2 Resurrection

Soprano: Inger Dam-Jensen
Mezzo-Soprano: Patricia Bardon
Fri, 29 September 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Guillaume Connesson Supernova
Mahler Symphony No2 Resurrection

Soprano: Inger Dam-Jensen
Mezzo-Soprano: Patricia Bardon
Sat, 23 September 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

‘Classic Bites’ Excerpts from the RSNO Season 06:07
Fri, 22 September 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 6:00pm.

‘Classic Bites’ Excerpts from the RSNO Season 06:07
Concert Series: Edinburgh International Festival
Tue, 22 August 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 9:30pm.

Bruckner Bruckner Symphony No4 Romantic
Concert Series: Tuscan Sun Festival 2006
Sun, 13 August 2006 Russian National Orchestra Cortona Piazza Signorelli Italy
Time: 9:00pm.

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Szymanowski Sinfonia Concertante No4 for Piano and Orchestra
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No2

Violin: Joshua Bell
Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Wed, 9 August 2006 Russian National Orchestra Cortona Piazza Signorelli Italy
Time: 9:00pm.

Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4

Violin: Pinchas Zuckerman
Cello: Amanda Forsyth
Concert Series: BBC Proms 2006
Fri, 4 August 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra London Royal Albert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:00pm.

Ravel Mother Goose
Szymanowski Sinfonia Concertante No4 for Piano and Orchestra
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique

Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Wed, 2 August 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 12:45pm.

Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Sun, 23 July 2006 Russian National Orchestra Napa Valley, CA Napa Valley Sun Festival United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Dvorák Cello Concerto
Strauss Don Juan
Strauss Four Last Songs

Cello: Nina Kotova
Soprano: Christine Brewer
Fri, 21 July 2006 Russian National Orchestra Napa Valley, CA Napa Valley Sun Festival United States
Time: 7:30pm.

Prokofiev Violin Concerto No2
Szymanowski Sinfonia Concertante No4 for Piano and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4

Violin: Nikolaj Znaider
Piano: Piotr Anderszewski
Concert Series: RSNO Scottish Proms 2006
Wed, 21 June 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Tchaikovsky Overture and Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4
Tchaikovsky Trepak from The Nutcracker

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Thu, 8 June 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Tchaikovsky Overture and Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No1
Tchaikovsky Symphony No4
Tchaikovsky Trepak from The Nutcracker

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Fri, 2 June 2006 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Reicha Overture
Dussek Piano Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No1

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Tue, 30 May 2006 Orchestre du Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie Brussels Palais des Beaux-arts Belgium
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Aubade (Choreographed by Arco Renz)
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Poulenc La Voix Humaine

Piano: Eric Lesage
Soprano: Catherine Malfitano
Sun, 28 May 2006 Orchestre du Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie Brussels Palais des Beaux-arts Belgium
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Aubade (Choreographed by Arco Renz)
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Poulenc La Voix Humaine

Piano: Eric Lesage
Soprano: Catherine Malfitano
Concert Series: RSNO Spain Tour 2008
Fri, 26 May 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Zaragoza Auditorio de Zaragoza Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture Fingal’s Cave
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Debussy Iberia
Ravel La Valse


Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Fri, 26 May 2006 Orchestre du Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie Brussels Palais des Beaux-arts Belgium
Time: 7:30pm.

Poulenc Aubade (Choreographed by Arco Renz)
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Poulenc La Voix Humaine

Piano: Eric Lesage
Soprano: Catherine Malfitano
Concert Series: RSNO Spain Tour 2008
Wed, 24 May 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Madrid Auditorio Nacional de Musica Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture Fingal’s Cave
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Debussy Iberia
Ravel La Valse


Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Tue, 23 May 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Leon Auditorio Ciudad de Leon Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture Fingal’s Cave
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Debussy Iberia
Ravel La Valse


Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Mon, 22 May 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Salamanca Centro de las Artes Escénicas y de la Musica Spain
Time: 8:00pm.

Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture Fingal’s Cave
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Debussy Iberia
Ravel La Valse


Violin: Nicola Benedetti
Concert Series: RSNO Season 05:06
Sat, 29 April 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Rautavaara Book of Visions
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No2
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Fri, 28 April 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Rautavaara Book of Visions
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No2
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Thu, 27 April 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Aberdeen Music Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Rautavaara Book of Visions
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No2
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Wed, 26 April 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Perth Perth Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Rautavaara Book of Visions (UK PREMIERE)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No5 Emperor
Debussy La Mer

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sat, 22 April 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Verdi Requiem

Soloists: Norma Fantini, Elena Manistina, Roberto Aronica, Ildar Abdrazakov
Fri, 21 April 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Verdi Requiem

Soloists: Norma Fantini, Elena Manistina, Roberto Aronica, Ildar Abdrazakov
Sat, 15 April 2006 Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano G. Verdi Milan Milan Auditorium Italy
Time: 7:00pm.

Rossini Stabat Mater

Soloists: Lucia Aliberti, Carmen Oprisanu, Massimiliano Pisapia, Enrico Turco
Fri, 14 April 2006 Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano G. Verdi Milan Milan Auditorium Italy
Time: 7:00pm.

Rossini Stabat Mater

Soloists: Lucia Aliberti, Carmen Oprisanu, Massimiliano Pisapia, Enrico Turco
Thu, 13 April 2006 Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano G. Verdi Milan Milan Auditorium Italy
Time: 8:30pm.

Rossini Stabat Mater

Soloists: Lucia Aliberti, Carmen Oprisanu, Massimiliano Pisapia, Enrico Turco
Wed, 12 April 2006 Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano G. Verdi Milan Milan Auditorium Italy
Time: 7:30pm.

Rossini Stabat Mater

Soloists: Lucia Aliberti, Carmen Oprisanu, Massimiliano Pisapia, Enrico Turco
Fri, 7 April 2006 Minnesota Orchestra Minneapolis, MN Orchestra Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
R Strauss Oboe Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No6 Pathétique

Oboe: Basil Reeve
Thu, 6 April 2006 Minnesota Orchestra Minneapolis, MN Orchestra Hall United States
Time: 11:00am.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
R Strauss Oboe Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No6 Pathétique

Oboe: Basil Reeve
Sat, 1 April 2006 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati Music Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Debussy Iberia
Brahms Piano Concerto No2

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Fri, 31 March 2006 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati Music Hall United States
Time: 11:00am.

Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Debussy Iberia
Brahms Piano Concerto No2

Piano: Nicholas Angelich
Sun, 19 March 2006 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 7:00pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Honegger Symphony No3 Symphonie Liturgique

Pianos: Eric Lesage and Frank Braley
Sat, 18 March 2006 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Honegger Symphony No3 Symphonie Liturgique

Pianos: Eric Lesage and Frank Braley
Fri, 17 March 2006 Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Rotterdam De Doelen Netherlands
Time: 8:15pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Honegger Symphony No3 Symphonie Liturgique

Pianos: Eric Lesage and Frank Braley
Concert Series: RSNO Season 05:06
Sat, 11 March 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
R Strauss Oboe Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No6 Pathétique

Oboe: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Fri, 10 March 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
R Strauss Oboe Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No6 Pathétique

Oboe: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Wed, 8 March 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Dundee Caird Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
R Strauss Oboe Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No6 Pathétique

Oboe: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Thu, 2 March 2006 Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Montréal Salle Wilfrid Pelletier Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No2
Debussy Iberia
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Wed, 1 March 2006 Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Montréal Salle Wilfrid Pelletier Canada
Time: 8:00pm.

Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No2
Debussy Iberia
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Sun, 12 February 2006 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL The Lincoln Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Sat, 11 February 2006 New World Symphony Orchestra Miami, FL The Lincoln Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.

Ravel Mother Goose Suite
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Sat, 4 February 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Paris Auditorium de Radio-France France
Time: 8:00pm.

Penderecki Violin Concerto No2 Métamorphoses
James MacMillan Brittania
Guillaume Connesson Une Lueur dans l’Âge Sombre
Roussel Suite No2 from Bacchus et Ariane

Violin: Chantal Juillet
Concert Series: RSNO Season 05:06
Thu, 2 February 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

James MacMillan Brittania
Penderecki Violin Concerto No2 Métamorphoses
Beethoven Symphony No7

Violin: Chantal Juillet
Fri, 27 January 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Edinburgh Usher Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

R. Strauss Don Juan
Elgar Cello Concerto
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane (complete ballet music)

Cello: Ralph Kirshbaum
Thu, 26 January 2006 Royal Scottish National Orchestra Glasgow Glasgow Royal Concert Hall United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.

R. Strauss Don Juan
Elgar Cello Concerto
Roussel Bacchus et Ariane (complete ballet music)

Cello: Ralph Kirshbaum

Subscribe: RSS | iCal